Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1, 2010 / Scorecard

Scorecard | Partnership table
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
MS Warnapura lbw b Solomons 122 239 10 0 51.04
EMDY Munaweera* c Jayasinghe b Madusanka 51 36 10 1 141.66
MWLS Lakmal c †Liyanage b Madusanka 0 2 0 0 0.00
DEM Ratnayake c KRS Perera b Madusanka 12 37 1 0 32.43
OK Gunathilake c Solomons b Madusanka 15 17 2 0 88.23
PKJRN Nonis c Ranasinghe b Madusanka 2 11 0 0 18.18
CD de Silva lbw b Madusanka 4 2 1 0 200.00
MDCA Amarasiri c LSD Perera b Solomons 5 15 1 0 33.33
MAAV Atapattu b Madusanka 0 5 0 0 0.00
WHLD Fernando not out 114 250 15 1 45.60
SS Narangoda c sub (KD Wijesekara) b Madusanka 11 52 1 0 21.15
Extras (b 2, lb 1, w 1, nb 1) 5
Total (all out; 112.3 overs) 341 (3.03 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-56 (Munaweera, 8.3 ov), 2-56 (Lakmal, 8.5 ov), 3-88 (Ratnayake, 20.4 ov), 4-111 (Gunathilake, 25.3 ov), 5-117 (Nonis, 30.3 ov), 6-121 (de Silva, 30.6 ov), 7-134 (Amarasiri, 35.3 ov), 8-135 (Atapattu, 36.4 ov), 9-284 (Warnapura, 89.4 ov), 10-341 (Narangoda, 112.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
CAM Madusanka 48.3 8 129 8 2.65
KRS Perera 11 2 42 0 3.81 (1nb, 1w)
ULSSP Jayasinghe 8 2 24 0 3.00
Y Abeykoon 9 2 34 0 3.77
C Silva 7 0 34 0 4.85
HD Chathuranga 4 0 14 0 3.50
AD Solomons 17 4 43 2 2.52
AT Ranasinghe 6 1 9 0 1.50
LSD Perera 2 0 9 0 4.50
Burgher Recreation Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
AK Rabel c Lakmal b Warnapura 69 107 4 0 64.48
DD Liyanage lbw b Atapattu 0 4 0 0 0.00
LSD Perera c †de Silva b Munaweera 16 29 3 0 55.17
Y Abeykoon b Atapattu 3 8 0 0 37.50
AD Solomons c Amarasiri b Fernando 30 59 6 0 50.84
ULSSP Jayasinghe c Lakmal b Fernando 16 61 1 0 26.22
HD Chathuranga c Amarasiri b Warnapura 0 10 0 0 0.00
AT Ranasinghe run out (Munaweera/Amarasiri) 17 47 4 0 36.17
CAM Madusanka* c Lakmal b Atapattu 10 14 1 0 71.42
C Silva b Atapattu 18 22 2 1 81.81
KRS Perera not out 1 6 0 0 16.66
Extras (b 12, lb 1, nb 2) 15
Total (all out; 60.5 overs) 195 (3.20 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-3 (Liyanage, 2.5 ov), 2-25 (LSD Perera, 10.4 ov), 3-32 (Abeykoon, 13.2 ov), 4-77 (Solomons, 26.4 ov), 5-144 (Rabel, 43.2 ov), 6-145 (Jayasinghe, 44.6 ov), 7-145 (Chathuranga, 45.6 ov), 8-164 (Madusanka, 52.6 ov), 9-188 (Ranasinghe, 58.2 ov), 10-195 (Silva, 60.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
MAAV Atapattu 18.5 3 56 4 2.97
WHLD Fernando 13 2 23 2 1.76 (2nb)
SS Narangoda 3 0 15 0 5.00
MWLS Lakmal 9 1 45 0 5.00
MS Warnapura 13 5 24 2 1.84
EMDY Munaweera 3 0 18 1 6.00
DEM Ratnayake 1 0 1 0 1.00
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
OK Gunathilake b Madusanka 8 20 1 0 40.00
MWLS Lakmal lbw b Silva 19 58 2 0 32.75
EMDY Munaweera* c sub (EAA Eranga) b Madusanka 74 45 7 4 164.44
MDCA Amarasiri b Madusanka 1 2 0 0 50.00
MS Warnapura c sub (EAA Eranga) b Madusanka 0 3 0 0 0.00
DEM Ratnayake not out 53 64 6 1 82.81
PKJRN Nonis c sub (EAA Eranga) b KRS Perera 47 42 4 2 111.90
WHLD Fernando c sub (KD Wijesekara) b KRS Perera 5 6 1 0 83.33
Extras (b 8, lb 3) 11
Total (7 wickets dec; 40 overs) 218 (5.45 runs per over)
Did not bat CD de Silva, MAAV Atapattu, SS Narangoda
Fall of wickets 1-16 (Gunathilake, 6.6 ov), 2-96 (Lakmal, 19.5 ov), 3-97 (Amarasiri, 20.1 ov), 4-97 (Warnapura, 20.4 ov), 5-110 (Munaweera, 22.2 ov), 6-213 (Nonis, 37.5 ov), 7-218 (Fernando, 39.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
CAM Madusanka 18 2 74 4 4.11
KRS Perera 8 1 34 2 4.25
AT Ranasinghe 3 0 11 0 3.66
ULSSP Jayasinghe 4 0 34 0 8.50
C Silva 6 0 47 1 7.83
LSD Perera 1 0 7 0 7.00
Burgher Recreation Club 2nd innings (target: 365 runs) R B 4s 6s SR
AK Rabel c Amarasiri b Narangoda 0 2 0 0 0.00
LSD Perera lbw b Atapattu 33 57 6 0 57.89
AT Ranasinghe c Ratnayake b Munaweera 22 33 4 0 66.66
Y Abeykoon b Fernando 25 28 4 0 89.28
AD Solomons lbw b Lakmal 109 96 17 1 113.54
ULSSP Jayasinghe lbw b Atapattu 29 74 4 0 39.18
HD Chathuranga b Munaweera 9 27 1 0 33.33
C Silva not out 0 19 0 0 0.00
DD Liyanage not out 1 7 0 0 14.28
Extras (b 1, nb 1) 2
Total (7 wickets; 57 overs) 230 (4.03 runs per over)
Did not bat CAM Madusanka*, KRS Perera
Fall of wickets 1-0 (Rabel, 0.2 ov), 2-35 (Ranasinghe, 9.6 ov), 3-68 (LSD Perera, 17.2 ov), 4-115 (Abeykoon, 25.3 ov), 5-216 (Solomons, 46.5 ov), 6-223 (Jayasinghe, 50.5 ov), 7-229 (Chathuranga, 55.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
SS Narangoda 4 0 11 1 2.75
WHLD Fernando 9 0 43 1 4.77 (1nb)
EMDY Munaweera 12 2 45 2 3.75
MAAV Atapattu 15 5 46 2 3.06
MWLS Lakmal 11 1 51 1 4.63
DEM Ratnayake 3 0 6 0 2.00
MS Warnapura 3 0 27 0 9.00
Match details
Toss Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club, who chose to bat
Points Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 12.495, Burgher Recreation Club 3.825
Umpires HMNC Danasinghe and CP Handunnettige
Match referee AMJG Amerasinghe
Close of play
Fri, 30 Jul - day 1 - Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 1st innings 291/9 (WHLD Fernando 75*, SS Narangoda 0*)
Sat, 31 Jul - day 2 - Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd innings 10/0 (OK Gunathilake 7*, MWLS Lakmal 0*)
Sun, 1 Aug - day 3 - Burgher Recreation Club 2nd innings 230/7 (57 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Chilaw v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Sep 3-5, 2010
Match drawn
Chilaw v Tamil Union at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 27-29, 2010
Match drawn
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (CCC) - Aug 27-29, 2010
Match drawn
Bloomfield v Nondescripts at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Nondescripts won by 6 wickets
Colts v Moratuwa at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Colts won by 111 runs
Moors v Chilaw at Colombo (Moors) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
Ragama v Seeduwa at Colombo (NCC) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
SL Navy v SL Air SC at Welisara - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
Tamil Union v Col CC at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 13-15, 2010
Match drawn
More results »