Cricket regulations that could do with a tweak

Permit two run-outs off the same delivery

Take a leaf out of baseball and give fielders a chance to aim for a higher level of achievement

Saad Shafqat

March 22, 2013

Comments: 49 | Text size: A | A

Gautam Gambhir and Yuvraj Singh are involved in a mix-up, India v Australia, 2nd quarter-final, Ahmedabad, World Cup 2011, March 24, 2011
A double play will increase the drama that already surrounds any run-out © Associated Press
Enlarge

A run-out is the most gut-wrenching of dismissals. It takes place in a segment of play that is removed from the central conflict between bat and ball, creating situations in which you often get executed for no fault of your own. Like any needless death, a run-out is surrounded by an explosive mix of circumstances that are fertile territory for drama, pathos, even farce.

If the intent of sport is to entertain and dramatise, what better way to achieve those aims than to take your most incendiary plotline and turn it up a notch? One run-out is tragic enough. Now imagine two run-out dismissals at the same time.

Here's a typical scenario: Batsman A fails to make his ground and gets run out from an outfielder's smart throw to the wicketkeeper. Batsman B, meanwhile, is also out of his ground (for any number of reasons - ball-watching, mishearing, miscalculating, or just having a plain old brain freeze). The wicketkeeper fires a throw to the bowler, who happens to be well positioned over the stumps and clips the bails to run batsman B out as well.

At the moment this can't happen in cricket because the laws don't allow it. But there is precedent in baseball, where the rules permit something called a double play, in which two batters get dismissed within the same continuous playing action if they are both off base.

It won't take much of a tweak in the laws to recreate this in cricket. All you need is to stipulate that after a run-out the ball isn't dead until the remaining batsman has also made his ground. If he doesn't, he too can be run out. That would result in two stomach-turning dismissals, effectively off the same delivery - the equivalent of a vicious stabbing, followed by a twisting of the knife. As a spectacle, you really couldn't ask for more.

The amendment required will be to Law 23 (dead ball). As presently configured, one of the conditions for the ball becoming dead is if a batsman gets dismissed. This could be rewritten to state that the ball is dead after a batsman is dismissed, except in case of a run-out, when it is not dead until after the remaining batsman has made his ground. If he fails to make his ground, permissible modes of dismissal (most obviously a run-out, but theoretically also obstructing the field) will apply.

This kind of a double-play run-out isn't really as radical as you might think. As a passage of play, it isn't much different from two dismissals off consecutive deliveries, which happens all the time. It even reinforces the basic intent of the run-out law (Law 38), which is to emphasise peril whenever the batsman is out of his ground.

Cricket's version of a double play could even end up being a terrific boost to the art of fielding, because fielders would have a new height of achievement to aim for. The number of double plays executed could become a cherished stat, as coveted by fielders as centuries are by batsmen and five-fors by bowlers. Fielding is the most overlooked part of the game; this could be just thing it needs.

Saad Shafqat is a writer based in Karachi

RSS Feeds: Saad Shafqat

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd.

Posted by hiDhaval on (March 25, 2013, 10:30 GMT)

Why a No-ball for height also declared as 1-bouncer ? this is biased against the bowler. And fundamentally - A legitimate bouncer is the delivery that goes between the shoulder and top of the head. While No-ball is the one that goes over the head ! .. so theoretically too bouncer and No-ball cannot be at the same time!. I wonder why this rule has been overlooked / mis-used so far against the bowler.

Posted by   on (March 24, 2013, 0:10 GMT)

Disagree. This would give a free licence to fielders to take a shy at the stumps all the time. The present rule makes them think about the value of the throw,. This is a great judge of how a fielder handles pressure and no way that the rule needs changing.

Posted by Frankspeaker-USA on (March 23, 2013, 19:44 GMT)

Sorry, a bad idea... we hardly have 5-6 batsmen in a team... if a team batting first or chasing a score.... has lost early quick 3-4 wickets and recovering from the early debacle ... players play in pressure there is as a high possibility of a run-out....imagine if there is a mix up while taking a run or both collided and if if both are out of the crease...n both get out (with what u suggested) then they are bowlers left to bat and there remains no balance of competition... it becomes a one sided phenomena.. it only sounds interesting if implied loss to game of cricket :)

Posted by ColJJ on (March 23, 2013, 14:53 GMT)

I am not entirely conviced with the idea that " Ball is not dead after one batter gets run out and other has not grounded his crease. As one end has been lost already, in this case, can the other alone run and earn a score? (i-e ball hits stumps and a batter is has been ran out, whereas ball is deflected with stumps). Of course not. then how can we declare that ball is not dead and a the other end batter can also be ran out?

Posted by Dirk_L on (March 23, 2013, 7:52 GMT)

A good idea for the IPL, Big Bash etc, but please keep it out of serious cricket.

Posted by IKISM on (March 23, 2013, 6:42 GMT)

You cannot hang a guy twice for one crime....so lets stick with the law as it is because it sounds pathetic and definitely not in the spirit of the game.

Posted by manav599 on (March 23, 2013, 4:55 GMT)

This is the most dissapointing article on this website. In baseball, the ball isnt dead, so the player running does get the run if he completes it. In cricket, no run can be added after a wicket falls, so there is no point in punishing a batsman for nothing at all.

Posted by I-Like-Cricket on (March 23, 2013, 1:29 GMT)

I honestly thought you could do this. We used to "double run-out" batsmen at school all the time.

Comments have now been closed for this article

FeedbackTop
Email Feedback Print
Share
E-mail
Feedback
Print
Saad ShafqatClose

'Pietersen plays the innings that matter'

Modern Masters: Many of his tons have been match-defining and his ability to score them quickly has boosted England's chances

    When Bedser bowled the Don for a duck

Ashley Mallett: After receiving a pasting in the first post-war Ashes tour, the England seamer decided he had to think up a new delivery: the legcutter

    Question marks over West Indies' ODI batting

Tony Cozier: The sequence of stuttering starts, with the middle and lower orders picking up the pieces, does not bode well

    Think you're better than the captain?

Cricket Captain 2014 is suited to the hardcore strategist, but its complexities and poor graphics may turn off the casual player

The power of booing

Jonathan Wilson: It has value when used against players who have transgressed - particularly if they have somehow offended the spirit of the game

News | Features Last 7 days

Test cricket's young Fab Four

Kohli, Root, Smith and Williamson will take turns as the No. 1 Test batsman. So far each has shown only one technical weakness

'I couldn't bring myself to set a batsman up by giving him runs'

Glenn McGrath talks about the method behind his metronomic consistency, visualisation, and why aggression isn't about sledging

Dhoni doesn't heed his own warning

Plays of the Day from the second ODI between England and India, in Cardiff

The curse of the Sharmas

Plays of the day from the third ODI between England and India at Trent Bridge

Utseya joins Brandes, Rossouw joins Tendulkar

Plays of the day from the tri-series match between Zimbabwe and South Africa

News | Features Last 7 days