June 18, 2002

PCB organises umpire training programmes

In accordance with PCB's policy of raising standards of umpiring at all levels, training programmes and examinations were held at grass root level at 8 different centres as per schedule given below.

Centre Course Conductor Dates
1. Peshawar Said Shah May 14-16
2. Abottabad Khizar Hayat May 14-16
3. Jhelum Khalid Aziz May 14-16
4. Hyderabad Mahboob Shah May 14-16
5. Kohat Said Shah May 19-21
6. Multan Khalid Aziz May 19-21
7. Quetta Khizar Hayat May 19-21
8. Muzzafarabad Mahboob Shah May 19-21

According 3-day Basic Regional Courses (BRC), followed by examination were organized at the above centres, where candidates from adjoining districts also joined.

Enclosed herewith is a list of 58 successful candidates who have passed the BRC examination.

Candidates passing BRC and possessing intermediate qualification with one year's umpiring experience will be eligible to take Panel Induction Course/Examination (PIC) from 7-11 July 2002 at Gaddafi Stadium Lahore. Candidates desirous of joining PIC may contact National Umpiring Council's Karachi Office immediately.

Khalid Butt
Media Manager
June 18, 2002

Results of BRCs- Successful Candidates

Sr.No Name of Succesful Candidate Centre
1. M. Nawaz Peshawar
2. Raweed Khan Peshawar
3. Jaffar Hussain Peshawar
4. Sohail Zaman Peshawar
5. Ahmed Nadeem Peshawar
6. Mohammad Arif (DIK) Peshawar
7. Fakhar-e Alam Khalil Peshawar
8. Nasar Khan Peshawar
9. Mohammad Arif (Mardan) Peshawar
10. Mohammad Sohail Peshawar
 
11. Nasir Jalil Abbottabad
12. Allah Ditto Abbottabad
13. Shaukat Gul Jadoon Abbottabad
14. S. Mehir Ali Shah Abbottabad
15. Majid Ali Shah Abbottabad
16. Qamar Farid Khan Abbottabad
 
17. Mushtaq Ahmed Jhelum
18. Ghulam Mustafa Jhelum
19. Dr. Kamran Aslam Jhelum
 
20. Amjad Ali Hyderabad
21. Arif Majeed Arif Hyderabad
22. Amjad Imtiaz Hyderabad
23. Akhtar Ali Hyderabad
24. Hussain Ali Deenari Hyderabad
25. Mohammad Tariq Khan Hyderabad
26. Shahmeem Ahmed Ansari Hyderabad
27. Mohammad Rashid Khan Hyderabad
28. Javed Tasneem Hyderabad
 
29. Waseem-Ud-Din Kohat
30. Anayatullah Qureshi Kohat
31. Aamir Saeed Kohat
 
32. M.Abdul Qadir Multan
33. Shakil Ahmed Multan
34. Mohammad Shafiq Multan
35. Mohammad Bilal Multan
36. Nadeem Iqbal Multan
37. Zulfiqar Ali Multan
38. Raja Shahid Ahmed Multan
39. Sagheer Ahmed Multan
40. Gulzar Ahmed Multan
41. Mohammad Khurshid Multan
42. Mohammad Hanif Multan
43. Rana Zaheer Ahmed Multan
44. Ziaullah Multan
45. Syed Sohail Abbas Multan
 
46. Dr. Ahmed Tariq Quetta
47. Mohammad Aslam Quetta
48. Sultan Mahmood Quetta
 
49. Farooq Ashraf Awan Muzaffarabad
50. Sajad Hussain Shah Muzaffarabad
51. Rasheed Ahmed Mughal Muzaffarabad
52. M.Riaz Khan Muzaffarabad
53. Majid Hussain Awan Muzaffarabad
54. Iftikhar Sadiq Muzaffarabad
55. Fazal-ur-Rehman Muzaffarabad
56. Hamayun Pervaiz Mirza Muzaffarabad
57. Mohammad Atif Shahzad Muzaffarabad

Comments