Monsoon rains force reschedule

Asian Cricket Council

July 18, 2003

Text size: A | A

Due to severe and persistent rainy weather, number of Youth Asia Cup matches have been disturbed and washed out.

After consultation with the ACC office in Malaysia, the Technical Committee comprising of Athar Ali Khan (Tournament Director). Rumesh Ratnayake (Development Officer, ACC) and Abdul Raquib (Coordinator Technical) has taken the following decisions:

1. The matches to be played at UBL Sports Complex and Agha Khan Gymkhana Ground have been shifted to National Stadium, Karachi.

2. An extra day has been reserved for the semi-finals and final in case of rain.

The revised schedule is as follows:

Athar Ali Khan
Tournament Director
ACC
18th July 2003


Schedule

Pool-A

Pool-B


  1. UAE

  2. Maldives

  3. Singapore

  4. Nepal

  5. Qatar


  1. Malaysia

  2. Kuwait

  3. Hong Kong

  4. Oman

  5. Thailand


POOL(A)

Date

Teams

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

Mon, 14 July

Nepal-Maldives

National Stadium Karachi

Aleem Dar-Nadeem Ghauri

Rumesh Ratnayake

Adeel Hussain

 

Qatar-Singapore

Karachi Gymkhana Karachi

Saleem Badar-Mian Aslam

Taslim Arif

Nauman Nazir

Wed, 16 July

Maldives-Singapore

Karachi Gymkhana Karachi

Aleem Dar-Riazuddin

Rumesh Ratnayake

Nauman Nazir

 

UAE-Qatar

UBL Ground No.1 Karachi

Nadeem Ghauri-Islam Khan

Haris Khan

Adeel Hussain

Fri, 18 July

Nepal-Qatar

Asghar Ali Shah Stadium Karachi

Nadeem Ghauri-Afzaal Ahmed

Rumesh Ratnayake

Adeel Hussain

 

UAE-Singapore

National Stadium Karachi

Mian Aslam-Islam Khan

Haris Khan

Nauman Nazir

Sun, 20 July

Nepal-UAE

National Stadium, Karachi

Asad Rauf-Islam Khan

Rumesh Ratnayake

Nauman Nazir

 

Maldives-Qatar

PCB Academy Ground Karachi

Saleem Badar-Mian Islam

Haris Khan

Adeel Hussain

Tue, 22 July

Nepal-Singapore

Asghar Ali Shah Stadium, Karachi

Saleem Badar-Islam Khan

Rumesh Ratnayake

Adeel Hussain

 

UAE-Maldives

PCB Academy Ground Karachi

Nadeem Ghauri-Afzaal Ahmed

Haris Khan

Nauman Nazir



POOL(B)

Date

Teams

Venue

Umpires

Referee

Scorer

Tue, 15 July

Kuwait-Malaysia

Quaid-e-Azam Park Karachi

Asad Rauf-Islam Khan

Munawar Agha

Ahsan Qayyum

 

Hong Kong-Oman

National Stadium Karachi

Nadeem Ghauri-Afzaal Ahmed

Taslim Arif

Adeel Hussain

Thu, 17 July

Hong Kong-Malaysia

PCB Academy Ground Karachi

Saleem Badar-Afzaal Ahmed

Munawar Agha

Adeel Hussain

 

Kuwait-Thailand

Agha Khan Gymkhana Karachi

Aleem Dar-Asad Rauf

Taslim Arif

Ahsan Qayyum

Sat, 19 July

Oman-Thailand

National Stadium, Karachi

Saleem Badar-Asad Rauf

Taslim Arif

Ahsan Qayyum

 

Kuwait-Hong Kong

Quaid-e-Azam Park Karachi

Mian Aslam-Aleem Dar

Munawar Agha

Adeel Hussain

Mon, 21 July

Oman-Malaysia

Quaid-e-Azam Park Karachi

Aleem Dar-Islam Khan

Taslim Arif

Adeel Hussain

 

Hong Kong-Thailand

National Stadium, Karachi

Nadeem Ghauri-Asad Rauf

Munawar Agha

Ahsan Qayyum

Wed, 23 July

Malaysia-Thailand

National Stadium, Karachi

Mian Aslam-Aleem Dar

Taslim Arif

Adeel Hussain

 

Kuwait-Oman

Quaid-e-Azam Park Karachi

Saleem Badar-Asad Rauf

Roger Binny

Ahsan Qayyum

Thu, 24 July

Rest Day

Fri, 25 July

First Semi Final

National Stadium Karachi

Mian Aslam-Islam Khan

Rumesh Ratnayake

Ahsan Qayyum

Fri, 26 July

Second Semi Final

Quaid-e-Azam Park Karachi

Saleem Badar-Asad Rauf

Roger Binny

Nauman Nazir

Sat, 26 July

Reserve Day

Sun, 27 July

Final

National Stadium Karachi

Aleem Dar-Nadeem Ghauri

Rumesh Ratnayake

Adeel Hussain

Sat, 28 July

Reserve Day

© ACC

TopTop
Email Feedback Print
Share
E-mail
Feedback
Print
Related Links
Series/Tournaments: Youth Asia Cup
Teams: Pakistan
Country Fixtures Country Results
Group II: Falcons v Sui Sthn Gas at Abbottabad - Oct 30-Nov 2
Falcons 223 Sui Sthn Gas 4/0
Group II: Stags v Habib Bank at Bahawalpur - Oct 30-Nov 2
Stags 221 Habib Bank 85/2
Group I: Hawks v Khan RL at Hyderabad (Sind) - Oct 30-Nov 2
Hawks 213 Khan RL 54/1
Leopards v Sui Gas at Islamabad - Oct 30-Nov 2
Sui Gas 262
K Dolphins v WAPDA at Karachi - Oct 30-Nov 2
K Dolphins 80 WAPDA 148/3
Group I: L Eagles v Pakistan TV at Lahore - Oct 30-Nov 2
Pakistan TV 275/8
Lahore Lions v United Bank at Lahore - Oct 30-Nov 2
Lahore Lions 216
Tigers v National Bnk at Multan - Oct 30-Nov 2
Tigers 68 National Bnk 234/4
Group I: PIA v Quetta Bears at Islamabad - Oct 30-Nov 2
PIA 179 Quetta Bears 81/4
P Panthers v Port Qasim A at Peshawar - Oct 30-Nov 2
Port Qasim A 166 P Panthers 80/5
R Rams v ZTBL at Rawalpindi - Oct 30-Nov 2
ZTBL 205 R Rams 14/2
Group II: S Stallions v State B of P at Sialkot - Oct 30-Nov 2
S Stallions 277/5
2nd Test: Australia v Pakistan at Abu Dhabi - Oct 30-Nov 3
Pakistan 504/3
Pakistan U19 v Afghan U19 at Lahore - Oct 31
Afghan U19 223/9 Pakistan U19 150/9 (40/45 ov)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days