Pakistan v South Africa 2007-08 / Players / Wayne Law

Wayne Law      

Full name Wayne Lincoln Law

Born September 4, 1978, Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales

Current age 38 years 237 days

Major teams Glamorgan

Batting style Right-hand bat

Bowling style Right-arm offbreak

Batting and fielding averages
Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave 100 50 Ct St
First-class 23 35 4 883 131 28.48 1 5 11 0
List A 11 11 2 104 24 11.55 0 0 3 0
Bowling averages
Mat Balls Runs Wkts BBI BBM Ave Econ SR 4w 5w 10
First-class 23 139 89 3 2/29 29.66 3.84 46.3 0 0
List A 11 6 6 0 - - - 6.00 - 0 0 0
Career statistics
First-class span 1997 - 2000
List A span 1997 - 2000
Profile

Wayne Law made his debut for Glamorgan 2nd XI in 1995, before spending the 1996 on the Lord's groundstaff during which time he also played for the M.C.C. Young Cricketers.

  • Read More
Latest Photos

Aug 29, 1997

The 1997 Glamorgan squad.         Back row (l to r): Alun Evans, Steve Tomlinson, Andrew Davies, Simon Jones, Owen Parkin, Mike Powell, Wayne Law.  Middle row (l to r): Byron Denning (1st XI scorer), John Derrick (2nd XI coach), Duncan Fletcher (1st XI coach), Darren Thomas, Adrian                      Shaw, Gary Butcher, Alan Jones (Director of Coaching), Gordon Lewis (2nd XI scorer).     Front Row : Steve James, Robert Croft, Hugh Morris, Tony Cottey, Matthew Maynard, Steve Watkin, Colin Metson, Adrian Dale.

GLAM_TEAM_1969.JPG GLAM_TEAM_1981.JPG index.htmlGlamorgan 1997

© Glamorgan County Cricket Club

1997

Wayne Law

W.L.Law

© Glamorgan County Cricket Club

1996

Wayne Law: portrait

Wayne Law: portrait

© Huw John

Country Fixtures Country Results
North Group: Notts v Yorkshire at Nottingham - Apr 29
Notts 158/7 (36.1/50 ov)
Division 3 Group C: Bucks Women v Neth Women in England (venue TBA)
Apr 30, 2017
North Group: Derbyshire v Northants at Derby
Apr 30, 2017 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
Division 3 Group A: Durham Women v Scot Women in England (venue TBA)
Apr 30, 2017
South Group: Essex v Hampshire at Chelmsford
Apr 30, 2017 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
South Group: Glamorgan v Surrey at Cardiff
Apr 30, 2017 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
North Group: Leics v Worcs at Leicester
Apr 30, 2017 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
South Group: Middlesex v Gloucs at Lord's
Apr 30, 2017 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
South Group: Sussex v Somerset at Hove
Apr 30, 2017 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days