Sinhalese Sports Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal KLVD Wijeratne c †Ediriweera b Imran Khan 23 44 5 0 52.27
View dismissal MAP Madushan c Cooray b Randiv 3 20 0 0 15.00
View dismissal NT Paranavitana* c Rathika b Randiv 151 249 20 2 60.64
View dismissal MD Shanaka c †Ediriweera b Imran Khan 33 53 2 3 62.26
View dismissal SHT Kandamby lbw b Imran Khan 165 207 21 3 79.71
CK Kapugedera not out 68 72 5 2 94.44
View dismissal KS Lokuarachchi b Randiv 40 52 5 0 76.92
View dismissal JMUB Jayasena b Imran Khan 38 38 5 1 100.00
Extras (b 12, lb 2, w 6, nb 2) 22
Total (7 wickets dec; 122.1 overs) 543 (4.44 runs per over)
Did not bat C Gunasinghe, CRD Fernando, HUK Madushanka
Fall of wickets 1-17 (Madushan, 8.1 ov), 2-27 (Wijeratne, 11.5 ov), 3-93 (Shanaka, 31.2 ov), 4-385 (Paranavitana, 94.5 ov), 5-385 (Kandamby, 95.2 ov), 6-472 (Lokuarachchi, 111.6 ov), 7-543 (Jayasena, 122.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wickets Imran Khan 31.1 4 136 4 4.36 (1nb, 3w)
AN Nanayakkara 6 2 18 0 3.00 (1w)
R Rathika 2 1 10 0 5.00
View wickets S Randiv 47 4 205 3 4.36
SKC Randunu 19 2 85 0 4.47 (1nb)
EMDY Munaweera 12 0 56 0 4.66 (1w)
NMNP Nawela 5 2 19 0 3.80
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal KPA Perera c & b Fernando 14 22 3 0 63.63
View dismissal EMDY Munaweera c Shanaka b Lokuarachchi 48 46 8 2 104.34
View dismissal R Rathika lbw b Lokuarachchi 32 130 1 0 24.61
View dismissal KPNM Karunanayake b Lokuarachchi 248 391 24 3 63.42
View dismissal NMNP Nawela b Madushanka 0 2 0 0 0.00
View dismissal PDMA Cooray b Gunasinghe 94 188 9 1 50.00
AN Nanayakkara not out 64 82 3 1 78.04
S Randiv* not out 7 4 1 0 175.00
Extras (b 11, lb 7, w 7, nb 14) 39
Total (6 wickets; 142 overs) 546 (3.84 runs per over)
Did not bat Imran Khan, SK Ediriweera, SKC Randunu
Fall of wickets 1-37 (Perera, 6.2 ov), 2-68 (Munaweera, 15.3 ov), 3-156 (Rathika, 48.5 ov), 4-157 (Nawela, 49.2 ov), 5-386 (Cooray, 113.6 ov), 6-525 (Karunanayake, 140.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wicket C Gunasinghe 14 1 68 1 4.85 (2nb, 3w)
View wicket HUK Madushanka 24 4 119 1 4.95 (1nb, 3w)
View wicket CRD Fernando 13 2 41 1 3.15 (1nb)
View wickets KS Lokuarachchi 48 5 150 3 3.12
JMUB Jayasena 12 2 40 0 3.33 (5nb)
SHT Kandamby 1 0 5 0 5.00
NT Paranavitana 11 2 48 0 4.36
MAP Madushan 14 4 42 0 3.00 (1nb)
MD Shanaka 4 0 15 0 3.75 (4nb, 1w)
CK Kapugedera 1 1 0 0 0.00
Match details
Toss Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club, who chose to field
Points Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 10.7, Sinhalese Sports Club 2.6
First-class debuts SK Ediriweera (Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club); MAP Madushan (Sinhalese Sports Club)
Umpires WN de Silva and LE Hannibal
Match referee BCMS Mendis
Close of play
Fri, 7 Feb - day 1 - Sinhalese Sports Club 1st innings 368/3 (NT Paranavitana 140*, SHT Kandamby 159*, 90 ov)
Sat, 8 Feb - day 2 - Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 1st innings 171/4 (KPNM Karunanayake 57*, PDMA Cooray 10*, 52 ov)
Sun, 9 Feb - day 3 - Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 1st innings 546/6 (142 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Saracens v Panadura at Panagoda - Apr 8-10, 2014
Match drawn
Moors v Ragama at Kaluthara - Apr 4-7, 2014
Moors won by 2 runs
Sinhalese v Nondescripts at Panagoda - Apr 3-6, 2014
Match drawn
SL Army v Tamil Union at Katunayake - Apr 3-6, 2014
Match drawn
SLPACC v Col CC at Colombo (NCC) - Apr 3-6, 2014
Col CC won by 9 wickets
More results »