• BATSMEN
    R
    B
    4s
    6s
    SR
    20.5 Guptill, what have you done? A part-timer's got the breakthrough. He played a half-sweep/half-pull and ended up top-edging a harmless delivery straight to Shami at short fine leg 114/2
    5.2 he's edged it! India have got Ryder. Shami bowled a short of a length ball that angled across the left-hander, Ryder jumped back and tried to upper cut over the slips cordon but was off balance as he did so and got an edge through to Dhoni. I think he was undone by the slowness of this pitch 25/1
    34.1 Williamson's been stumped! He charged down the track but was beaten by the flight and drift from Jadeja from round the wicket. Williamson tried to hit inside out over the off side but the ball dipped, pitched on middle and off and spun away to beat the bat. Dhoni had an easy stumping to make. The third umpire was not required 174/3
    39.4 caught behind, Shami's bowling a clever over after Ishant's disastrous one. He bowled a slower short ball and got good height on it too. Taylor pulled far too early and got a top edge that carried through to Dhoni 251/6
    38.5 he's gone for it, has he hit it far enough? It's high, very high, but it's not far enough. Dhawan's getting under it at long on, he's back-pedalling to get into position and he judges it superbly. Ishant had bowled a slower ball around a good length to induce the mis-hit from Anderson 248/4
    39.2 caught and bowled first ball! Shami was aiming for the yorker and ended up bowling a very low full toss, McCullum tried to play it towards square leg but closed the face of his bat too early. The ball popped back to the bowler off the leading edge, a simple catch 250/5
    not out
    18
    10
    2
    1
    180.00
    40.1 bowled him! Bhuvneshwar hits the blockhole with an upright seam, McCullum is late in bringing his bat down and the ball creeps under it to hit the stumps. India staging a late fightback 252/7
    not out
    2
    2
    0
    0
    100.00
    Extras
    8 (lb 1, w 7)
    TOTAL
    271/7 (42 Overs, RR: 6.45)
    BowlingOMRWEcon0s4s6sWDNB
    B Kumar7.014316.14227000
    Mohammed Shami7.005537.85206220
    I Sharma6.004617.66141340
    RA Jadeja8.004615.75247000
    V Kohli2.001206.0062000
    R Ashwin8.005006.25182210
    SK Raina4.001814.50110100
    Fall of wickets:1-25 (JD Ryder, 5.2 ov), 2-114 (MJ Guptill, 20.5 ov), 3-174 (KS Williamson, 34.1 ov), 4-248 (CJ Anderson, 38.5 ov), 5-250 (BB McCullum, 39.2 ov), 6-251 (LRPL Taylor, 39.4 ov), 7-252 (NL McCullum, 40.1 ov)
  • BATSMEN
    R
    B
    4s
    6s
    SR
    7.4 and Southee gets him with a yorker on middle and off as the pressure put on these two batsmen have led to this serious error in judgment. Southee gets it in the right place as Dhawan charges him, but is not at all in position to play this as the ball rushes past him to get him bowled 22/1
    9.5 back of a length outside off which Rohit is enticed to have a flash at as the ball catches a faint outside edge to Ronchi, who takes a simple catch. Southee knows it straight away as he appeals, with Rod Tucker showing the dreaded finger. Another wasted start from Rohit as India in a spot of bother at 37 for 2 37/2
    29.4 and Kohli is gone. You read that right. Kohli is out. Once again looking to slam this one through midwicket, but instead lines up long-on quite nicely as the substitute takes a good low catch to remove the cavalier batsman. Ends a sublime innings as he had another hundred for the taking 164/4
    23.4 and McClenaghan does it again as he bowls a shorter one which has Rahane going after it with a pull, but it looks as he gets through his shot a bit too early as he gets a faint outside edge which carries comfortably to Ronchi. Big wicket for New Zealand as these two threatened to take the match from them 127/3
    39.1 and Dhoni tries his luck one more time, but it ceases to come to fruition as he miscues this lofted shot off Anderson, with the ball travelling behind to backward point, where Williamson was able to get under the steepler, and more importantly, hold onto the chance. Ends a spirited innings from the Indian captain 257/6
    36.1 and Mills strikes as Raina is baited to go after a fuller one on leg which is hit higher than father towards midwicket, with Southee getting under it comfortably to take this catch. Big wicket for NZ, but the one they really want is still at the crease 226/5
    39.4 and Jadeja is gone with a swipe to the leg side to this slower ball on off. Is far too early in his shot as the ball goes on to knock down his off peg 259/7
    40.3 Ashwin has a high backlift and is already in position to get under this as he swats this fuller one over midwicket, but straight into the hands of deep midwicket, and it is that man, Guptill, who takes the catch. Just can't keep the NZ opener out of the match 265/8
    41.1 and Kumar, in automatic six-hitting mode, ends up top-edging this length ball straight over to deep point, who takes a good catch to remove Bhuvi 275/9
    not out
    1
    1
    0
    0
    100.00
    not out
    1
    1
    0
    0
    100.00
    Extras
    10 (lb 3, w 7)
    TOTAL
    277/9 (41.3 Overs, RR: 6.67)
    BowlingOMRWEcon0s4s6sWDNB
    KD Mills9.015015.55294200
    MJ McClenaghan8.014515.62267010
    TG Southee9.007248.00229210
    NL McCullum8.004005.00233030
    CJ Anderson7.306738.93128120
    Fall of wickets:1-22 (S Dhawan, 7.4 ov), 2-37 (RG Sharma, 9.5 ov), 3-127 (AM Rahane, 23.4 ov), 4-164 (V Kohli, 29.4 ov), 5-226 (SK Raina, 36.1 ov), 6-257 (MS Dhoni, 39.1 ov), 7-259 (RA Jadeja, 39.4 ov), 8-265 (R Ashwin, 40.3 ov), 9-275 (B Kumar, 41.1 ov)

Match Notes

Most four wkt

7

Lonwabo Tsotsobe has taken seven four-wicket hauls without taking a five-for in ODIs, the most by a bowler.

Quote Unquote

Whenever we have played with four fast bowlers, two things happen. One the captain gets banned, two we lose.

MS Dhoni's reasons for sticking with two spinners overseas