Player of the Match
Player of the Match
  • BATSMEN
    R
    M
    B
    4s
    6s
    SR
    36.2 finally a catch has been held off Jamshed's bat, he's lifted this pitched up delivery, angled across him, from off stump line over midwicket., Roach has run to his left and dived to take an outstanding catch 137/5
    10.4 here comes the wicket! Unlike the last few deliveries that were heading for the stumps, Roach bowls this one outside off. Shehzad hangs his bat at that and doesn't move his feet at all. No problems for the umpire as that made a nice woody sound en route to the keeper's gloves 37/1
    17.1 the thesis remains incomplete! He charges down the track, is not to the pitch of the delivery, but carries on with the lofted shot, gets it a touch high on the bat and holes out to long on . 64/2
    28.4 Misbah's gone, Sammy's smiling, he was making room outside leg often, missed a length ball as he tried to cut, Sammy was spot-on as always, and off stump was rattled 103/3
    33.1 oh dear, Shafiq could have hit this long hop anywhere, instead he rocks back and slaps it straight to extra cover 122/4
    47.4 oh no, he has fallen immediately after getting to his landmark! And with that, Pakistan have lost their final hope. He goes after a length delivery, but holes out at long-off 195/9
    39.5 that will be it for today, Narine raises his arms as the crowd celebrates, it is the other one again, Afridi charges out and heaves, misses, and Charles completes the stumping 151/6
    43.1 Too good for Wahab, it has squeezed in from the little available space and has knocked the leg stump. That's wicket no. 3 for Narine! Wahab was shaping for the sweep, but is too late to bring his bat down to a quick missile fired in by Narine. The ball gets under his bat and pad before he can kneel down, strikes his stumps, the batsman slips and is left mourning on the floor 162/7
    43.4 caught at slip! Ajmal gets the taste of his own medicine! It was full on off and much like me, Ajmal had no idea which way this was going. It takes the outside edge and Sammy takes a good sharp low catch at first slip 164/8
    47.5 It's game over! Asad Ali, with not much left, comes down the pitch and gives it all with a heave, but only gets it as far as Pollard at deep midwicket 195/10
    not out
    0
    2
    0
    0
    0
    -
    Extras
    14 (lb 3, w 11)
    TOTAL
    195 all out (47.5 Overs, RR: 4.07)
    Fall of wickets: 1-37 (Ahmed Shehzad, 10.4 ov), 2-64 (Mohammad Hafeez, 17.1 ov), 3-103 (Misbah-ul-Haq, 28.4 ov), 4-122 (Asad Shafiq, 33.1 ov), 5-137 (Nasir Jamshed, 36.2 ov), 6-151 (Shahid Afridi, 39.5 ov), 7-162 (Wahab Riaz, 43.1 ov), 8-164 (Saeed Ajmal, 43.4 ov), 9-195 (Umar Akmal, 47.4 ov), 10-195 (Asad Ali, 47.5 ov)
    BowlingOMRWEcon0s4s6sWDNB
    KAJ Roach6.041412.33310100
    JO Holder7.023004.28332130
    SP Narine10.012642.60412010
    DJG Sammy10.004614.60376010
    MN Samuels7.003214.57233020
    KA Pollard6.003515.83143000
    DJ Bravo1.50924.9070100

Match Notes