Player of the Match
Player of the Match
  • BATSMEN
    R
    M
    B
    4s
    6s
    SR
    6.6 there goes another one! Hales had struggled against this plethora of spinners, and now he's out, chipping into the deep on the leg side. Rahane was the man at deep midwicket, and he ran in quickly, sliding forward to take the catch 40/2
    3.2 Kieswetter holes out! He charged down the track but couldn't quite get to the pitch of the delivery, slicing across the line and scooping a swirling chance out into the deep. Massive cheers erupt around Eden Gardens! 21/1
    15.5 he's given him! Pietersen swivelled into a reverse sweep but missed the ball and was struck on the pad. Raina was bowling round the wicket, however, and this looked to have pitched outside leg. But he's got to go, and to his credit he does so without complaining. Is there still hope for India? 106/4
    14.4 Patel falls! He tried to slog this over midwicket but sliced underneath the ball, and Tiwary found himself under an easy chance at cover. Is there a twist in this tale? 100/3
    not out
    14
    14
    16
    1
    0
    87.50
    not out
    2
    9
    3
    0
    0
    66.66
    Extras
    8 (b 1, lb 3, w 4)
    TOTAL
    121/4 (18.4 Overs, RR: 6.48)
    Fall of wickets: 1-21 (C Kieswetter, 3.2 ov), 2-40 (AD Hales, 6.6 ov), 3-100 (SR Patel, 14.4 ov), 4-106 (KP Pietersen, 15.5 ov)
    BowlingOMRWEcon0s4s6sWDNB
    R Ashwin4.002005.00122010
    YK Pathan3.0034111.3343200
    RA Jadeja4.01912.25180010
    P Kumar1.0013013.0002000
    R Vinay Kumar2.001909.5061200
    V Kohli2.401314.8781000
    SK Raina2.00914.5050010

Match Details

Toss

India , elected to bat first

Series result

England won the one-off match

Player of the match

Match number

Season

Hours of play (local time)

18.30 start, First Session 18.30-19.50, Interval 19.50-20.10, Second Session 20.10-21.30

Match days

29 October 2011 - night match (20-over match)

T20I debut

TV Umpires

Reserve Umpire

Match Referee

Match Notes