• BATSMEN
    R
    B
    4s
    6s
    SR
    41.5 big shout by Morkel but that's outside the line - or is it? Gone! Strauss has been given lbw! Well, replays show that Morkel might have been a bit lucky there, but perhaps that's what South Africa's pacemen need to click them into gear 114/1
    43.5 and that's a second for Morkel! He bangs it in short and Cook fails to cope with the pace and extra bounce of this one, taking his eyes off the ball and it clangs into him, kissing the handle of the bat and ballooning up in the air for de Villiers to walk in from the slips and take it 117/3
    42.6 what a ripper! Vaughan's a shaky starter and this did him in, pitching on a length, middle and off, straightening, and he plays all around it, losing his off stump 117/2
    107.1 and he's gone hooking! Morkel slides a short one down leg stump, Pietersen makes a mess of the shot, gloving the ball to Boucher and he walks off as South Africa regroup ... but what an innings, eh? Standing ovation as he walks off for 152 403/4
    199
    336
    20
    1
    59.22
    156.2 good grief, he's well held on 199! Down he skips, trying to break the shackles, connecting well on the booming drive but its rather well intercepted by Harris himself, steadying and taking it to his right with both hands... Bell is shocked but has to go, well played 593/8
    110.5 and he's gone, with Amla taking a sharp low catch at forward short leg! Harris gets a wicket with a leg-side delivery that just goes on with the arm, the ball pops up as Collingwood plays a defensive, and Amla reacts quickly to hold the ball ... Billy Bowden lifts the crooked finger confidently ... lets see replays on that, Collingwood doesn't look pleased 413/5
    113.3 gone! What a start for South Africa! Excellent line and length just outside the off stump, Ambrose came forward - rather tentatively feeling for it - the edge just carrying to Smith at first slip 422/6
    76
    124
    10
    0
    61.29
    150.3 timber! Broad goes for a meaty whip across the line, rather ugly, looking to work a full and flat delivery to midwicket but the ball turns ever so slightly and disturbs the furniture 574/7
    not out
    1
    22
    0
    0
    4.54
    Extras
    48 (b 14, w 7, nb 15, lb 12)
    TOTAL
    593/8d (156.2 Overs, 688 minutes)
    BowlingOMRWEcon
    DW Steyn35.0811713.34
    M Ntini29.0213004.48
    M Morkel34.0312143.55
    JH Kallis20.037003.50
    PL Harris38.2812933.36
    Fall of wickets:1-114 (AJ Strauss, 41.5 ov), 2-117 (MP Vaughan, 42.6 ov), 3-117 (AN Cook, 43.5 ov), 4-403 (KP Pietersen, 107.1 ov), 5-413 (PD Collingwood, 110.5 ov), 6-422 (TR Ambrose, 113.3 ov), 7-574 (SCJ Broad, 150.3 ov), 8-593 (IR Bell, 156.2 ov)
  • BATSMEN
    R
    B
    4s
    6s
    SR
    5.2 extra bounce does Smith in and Anderson has the breakthrough! This one does not stay low, instead sitting up more than Smith expected, pitching on middle and leg, and it takes the shoulder of his bat as he presses forward, ballooning up and Bell at gully makes no mistakes 13/1
    30.1 bowled em round the legs! Monty strikes by drifting one down the leg side, spinning out of the rough, McKenzie gets across and doesn't get bat on it, and loses his leg stump 83/4
    14.6 edged and taken! Amla can't hold back on pushing loosely at a full delivery, bat away from body, and there's a faint tickle through to Ambrose, much to Broad's cherub-faced delight! 28/2
    21.6 excellent catch, and Kallis is gone! A huge blow to South Africa. Sidebottom angled it across the batsman - perhaps Kallis thought it was going to come back in - and Strauss, at first slip, dived forward and to his right to take a smart and low catch 47/3
    90.5 got him this time. A rare loose from Prince, driving at a wider ball from Sidebottom, and Ambrose takes a simple catch 245/9
    62.6 what a catch by Anderson! Monty tossed it up and de Villiers skipped into a leg-side flick which appeared to be evading mid-on for four. Until, that is, Anderson flung himself high to his left to cling onto a superb two-handed grasp while airborne 161/5
    67.1 bowled him first ball! Short of a length and cutting just a touch back into Boucher who tried to leave it - but he was far too late. A thick inside edge saw the ball hammer into his stumps 166/6
    72.6 he's done him! Unlike the last ball, Morkel's defence is far from watertight and - with great spin back into him - he's bowled by a corker. Monty's done him like a kipper 191/7
    76.5 what a catch! Anderson's on top fielding form today, scrambling round from mid on and taking the ball low as he nearly dived forward, Harris just popping up softly as he came down the track and down some more and looked to drive over the top of mid-on 203/8
    93.3 and Pietersen's done it, tossing this up outside off, and Steyn attempts to hit this into cow corner but can only sky it to Sidebottom at mid-off 247/10
    not out
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0.00
    Extras
    8 (b 1, w 3, lb 4)
    TOTAL
    247 all out (93.3 Overs, 412 minutes)
    BowlingOMRWEcon
    RJ Sidebottom19.034122.15
    JM Anderson21.073611.71
    SCJ Broad23.038823.82
    MS Panesar26.047442.84
    PD Collingwood4.01300.75
    KP Pietersen0.30010.00
    Fall of wickets:1-13 (GC Smith, 5.2 ov), 2-28 (HM Amla, 14.6 ov), 3-47 (JH Kallis, 21.6 ov), 4-83 (ND McKenzie, 30.1 ov), 5-161 (AB de Villiers, 62.6 ov), 6-166 (MV Boucher, 67.1 ov), 7-191 (M Morkel, 72.6 ov), 8-203 (PL Harris, 76.5 ov), 9-245 (AG Prince, 90.5 ov), 10-247 (DW Steyn, 93.3 ov)
  • BATSMEN
    R
    B
    4s
    6s
    SR
    81.1 got him! Short of a length, Smith goes for a pull but it wasn't short enough and hurried onto him. It skied up to backward point where Pietersen, running in from the deep, took an easy running catch 204/1
    133.6 finally England have a wicket, and the ball which gives them the breakthrough is terrible, Anderson bowls a short and wide one outside off stump, McKenzie chases without moving his feet and nicks it to Ambrose, Anderson is almost laughing at his luck 329/2
    not out
    104
    242
    14
    0
    42.97
    147.5 bowled him!! Out of no where Sidebottom has produced a marvellous yorker, the ball began to slant across the right-hander from over the wicket before bending back in, Kallis couldn't dig it out and the ball crashed into the base of off stump 357/3
    not out
    9
    54
    0
    0
    16.66
    Extras
    22 (b 8, w 5, nb 1, lb 8)
    TOTAL
    393/3d (f/o) (167 Overs, 686 minutes)
    BowlingOMRWEcon
    MS Panesar60.01511601.93
    KP Pietersen7.012103.00
    RJ Sidebottom30.094611.53
    JM Anderson32.077822.43
    SCJ Broad26.077803.00
    PD Collingwood11.043703.36
    AN Cook1.00101.00
    Fall of wickets:1-204 (GC Smith, 81.1 ov), 2-329 (ND McKenzie, 133.5 ov), 3-357 (JH Kallis, 147.5 ov)
  • Let battle commence

    After 19 consecutive fixtures against the lowly New Zealanders, the tempo is about to be cranked up several notches. England and South Africa are among the most consistently thrilling opponents in the modern Test arena - two elite nations that have scrapp