Player of the Match
Player of the Match
  • BATSMEN
    R
    M
    B
    4s
    6s
    SR
    5.3 hanging the bat out for a little defence outside the off stump, Horne delivers 3 boundaries, is satisfied with his day's work, caught at 2nd slip 20/1
    11.3 fending at it, edged and to the widish slip, he threatened to make double figures, but alas.... 34/2
    26 playing onto the on side, too early, leading edge, high into the high, easy catch at about point 93/3
    29.4 lofting it straight to the mid on, very poor shot, Fleming is double-o gone. 107/4
    40.4 overpitched on the leg stump, Twose tries lofting it way down the ground, instead it goes high in the air and to the long off fielder 171/7
    17
    21
    16
    1
    1
    106.25
    34.3 trying to hammer over the mid wicket, missed it totally 144/5
    35.4 turning it around to square leg, Kirsten with some simple fielding, pick up and throw to the keeper, batsmen somehow thought there was 2 in it, there wasn't 148/6
    not out
    27
    60
    38
    1
    0
    71.05
    9
    20
    22
    1
    0
    40.90
    46.3 slow ball into the stumps, Nash had utterly no idea about that one 194/8
    not out
    13
    13
    13
    1
    0
    100.00
    Extras
    23 (lb 9, nb 3, w 11)
    TOTAL
    213/8 (50 Overs, RR: 4.26)
    Did not bat: GI Allott
    Fall of wickets: 1-20 (MJ Horne, 5.3 ov), 2-34 (NJ Astle, 11.3 ov), 3-93 (CD McMillan, 25.6 ov), 4-107 (SP Fleming, 29.4 ov), 5-144 (CL Cairns, 34.3 ov), 6-148 (AC Parore, 35.4 ov), 7-171 (RG Twose, 40.4 ov), 8-194 (DJ Nash, 46.3 ov)
    BowlingOMRWEconWDNB
    SM Pollock10.012912.9000
    JH Kallis6.021522.5040
    S Elworthy8.003504.3721
    AA Donald10.004204.2011
    L Klusener9.004625.1131
    WJ Cronje7.003725.2810

Match Notes