• BATSMEN
    R
    B
    4s
    6s
    SR
    31.2 bowled 'er! Not quite short enough to make room and slap through the covers. Exposes all her stumps, the ball skids through and bowls her, maybe kept slightly low too 125/3
    5.3 swung across the line, connects with the cold air. The middle stump takes a walk. This was a poor stroke, frustration of playing dots brought out an ugly heave. She survived an lbw shout in the previous over, where she went across the line. Should've learnt her lesson then, but didn't. Big wicket for England. Lee has shown she can do early damage. Not this time though 21/1
    11.4 this is sensational from Sarah Taylor, as far as stumpings go, it can't get better than that. This was full and veering down leg, Chetty overbalanced she looked to flick. Taylor was slightly blinded by the angle but did superbly well to move to her left, collect the ball and whip the bails off in a jiffy. Chetty literally had a couple of nanoseconds to get back. Lightning quick. The ball appeared to have slipped out of her glove but that was just after she'd broken the bails off. 48/2
    not out
    76
    95
    5
    0
    80.00
    31.5 back of a length on off stump, makes some room to stab into the covers, and do we have a run-out? We do. They go for an unwise single, the throw is at the keeper's end, and Kapp's dive leaves her a couple of inches short. It was hit to the left of Shrubsole at short cover, but not far enough to her left for a single 126/4
    41.3 full on middle stump, clipped to midwicket. Van Niekerk scuttles out of her crease at the other end. Sent back, she dives in as the throw goes to the bowler's end. Not a direct hit, but I think she's still struggling. Her bat bounces a little on impact, and its toe is in the air as she tries to slide it past the crease. May have been a couple of millimeters short of the crease as well, when the bails come off 168/5
    42.1 Slower ball on off stump, and she's got rid of the dangerous Tryon. Looks to whip into the leg side, and only manages to pop back a return catch off the leading edge 170/6
    not out
    21
    25
    1
    0
    84.00
    Extras
    4 (w 4)
    TOTAL
    218/6 (50 Overs, RR: 4.36)
    BowlingOMRWEconWDNB
    KH Brunt10.014004.0010
    A Shrubsole10.013313.3000
    NR Sciver4.002516.2510
    LA Marsh9.003704.1100
    A Hartley9.004004.4400
    JL Gunn6.003515.8300
    HC Knight2.00814.0010
    Fall of wickets:1-21 (L Lee, 5.3 ov), 2-48 (T Chetty, 11.4 ov), 3-125 (L Wolvaardt, 31.2 ov), 4-126 (M Kapp, 31.5 ov), 5-168 (D van Niekerk, 41.3 ov), 6-170 (CL Tryon, 42.1 ov)
  • BATSMEN
    R
    B
    4s
    6s
    SR
    8.3 that's a poor shot. The breakthrough has been achieved courtesy Winfield's almighty heave. Advanced down the pitch to swing to the leg side but was cramped for room, the bat face turned in her hand as she looked to heave this and the top-edge was pouched safely by du Preez who held her composure at point. 42/1
    13 looks to heave this full delivery across the line, misses it completely as the middle stump takes a walk. Excellent seam presentation. Full on middle from wide of the crease and she's been rewarded for accuracy. The tournament's highest run-getter is gone. Dane Van Niekerk has the 'I told you so' look on her face 61/2
    32.1 run-out breaks the stand. Length ball close to off stump, presses forward for a push into the covers. Was there a run in that? Direct hit at the keeper's end, and Taylor is short by a couple of inches. Pushed to the left of van Niekerk at short cover, but not far enough to her left 139/3
    33.2 gone! Luus has struck with a full-toss! Just below waist high, and she gets down on one knee and swats it to the right of square leg, who leaps across and grabs it with both hands. Stunning grab. Had to cover more distance vertically than horizontally, and she timed her jump just right 142/4
    34 bowled her! She's struck twice in one over. Sune Luus has turned this game! She's been swept many times today, and the line was similar to all those balls, but the length isn't the same. It's a little shorter, hits the rough, and it turns sharply and bowls Sciver around her legs. Her front leg went straight down the pitch, giving the ball a path to go through should she miss the sweep. May have been better served opening up slightly and planting her front leg slightly to the leg side 145/5
    48 gone! She's reverse-scooped that to the keeper! Chetty has had a horrible day, but now she's taken an excellent catch. Almost a yorker outside off, maybe too full for Wilson to get the elevation she wants, and Chetty leaps up, right arm outstretched, and the ball sticks in her glove 213/7
    42.2 down the track, and she's bowled! Saw her coming and fired it at her feet. Missed the flick, and the ball ricocheted off her pad into the stumps 173/6
    not out
    27
    27
    3
    0
    100.00
    49.3 and she's gone! Shabnim Ismail, you legend! The good old off-stump length ball. Marsh was very uncertain, looked to go across the line - not the across-the-line slog, but the across-the-line flick - and she misses 217/8
    not out
    4
    1
    1
    0
    400.00
    Extras
    25 (b 5, nb 3, w 17)
    TOTAL
    221/8 (49.4 Overs, RR: 4.44)
    Did not bat: A Hartley
    BowlingOMRWEconWDNB
    S Ismail9.414915.0602
    M Kapp10.014314.3040
    A Khaka10.022822.8010
    M Daniels10.004714.7020
    D van Niekerk5.002505.0011
    S Luus5.002424.8020
    Fall of wickets:1-42 (L Winfield, 8.3 ov), 2-61 (TT Beaumont, 12.6 ov), 3-139 (SJ Taylor, 32.1 ov), 4-142 (HC Knight, 33.2 ov), 5-145 (NR Sciver, 33.6 ov), 6-173 (KH Brunt, 42.2 ov), 7-213 (FC Wilson, 47.6 ov), 8-217 (LA Marsh, 49.3 ov)

Match Notes