/ Players / Isuru Gunasena

Isuru Gunasena      

Full name Yaddehige Isuru Sahanshika Gunasena

Born April 2, 1987, Colombo

Current age 29 years 290 days

Major teams Lankan Cricket Club, Moors Sports Club, Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club, Sri Lanka Under-20s School

Playing role Bowler

Batting style Right-hand bat

Bowling style Right-arm medium

Height 5 ft 7 in

Education Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa

Batting and fielding averages
Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave BF SR 100 50 4s 6s Ct St
First-class 12 19 4 182 44 12.13 407 44.71 0 0 9 9 6 0
List A 17 12 6 112 21* 18.66 211 53.08 0 0 11 0 1 0
Bowling averages
Mat Inns Balls Runs Wkts BBI BBM Ave Econ SR 4w 5w 10
First-class 12 17 792 563 17 5/52 5/64 33.11 4.26 46.5 0 1 0
List A 17 17 813 597 27 4/43 4/43 22.11 4.40 30.1 2 0 0
Career statistics
First-class debut Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club v Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club at Colombo (Riffle), Jan 18-20, 2008 scorecard
Last First-class Moors Sports Club v Panadura Sports Club at Colombo (Moors), Apr 8-10, 2011 scorecard
List A debut Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club v Lankan Cricket Club at Moratuwa, Nov 14, 2007 scorecard
Last List A Moors Sports Club v Colts Cricket Club at Colombo (Moors), Nov 4, 2009 scorecard
Recent matches
Bat & Bowl Team Opposition Ground Match Date Scorecard
1/57, 8*, 0/12, 7* Panadura v Moors Colombo (Moors) 8 Apr 2011 FC
2, 1/31, 0 Panadura v SL Army Panadura 4 Mar 2011 FC
0, 0/61 Panadura v Police SC Colombo (Police) 25 Feb 2011 FC
27, 3/41, 44 Moors v Chilaw Colombo (Moors) 26 Dec 2009 FC
10, 0/12 Moors v Colts Colombo (Moors) 4 Nov 2009 LA
1/35 Moors v Saracens Colombo (Moors) 28 Oct 2009 LA
0/25, 1, 5 Moors v Sinhalese Colombo (SSC) 23 Oct 2009 FC
2/27 Moors v Nondescripts Colombo (NCC) 21 Oct 2009 LA
14*, 0/24 Moors v Ragama Colombo (Moors) 14 Oct 2009 LA
- Moors v Tamil Union Colombo (Moors) 2 Oct 2009 FC
Country Fixtures Country Results
Plate: Badureliya v Moors at Colombo (CCC)
Jan 20-22, 2017 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Plate: Bloomfield v Saracens at Colombo (Colts)
Jan 20-22, 2017 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Super Eight: Chilaw v SL Army at Katunayake
Jan 20-23, 2017 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Plate: Galle CC v Burgher at Colombo (Bloomfield)
Jan 20-22, 2017 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
KPCC v SL Air SC at Kaluthara
Jan 20-22, 2017 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Kurunegala Y v SLPACC at Kurunegala
Jan 20-22, 2017 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Lankan CC v SL Navy at Colombo (Moors)
Jan 20-22, 2017 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Super Eight: Nondescripts v Ragama at Colombo (NCC)
Jan 20-23, 2017 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Police SC v KTC at Hambantota
Jan 20-22, 2017 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Super Eight: Sinhalese v Colts at Colombo (SSC)
Jan 20-23, 2017 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Super Eight: Tamil Union v Col CC at Colombo (PSS)
Jan 20-23, 2017 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
S Lanka U19 v Zim U19 at Paarl
Jan 20, 2017 (10:00 local | 08:00 GMT | 03:00 EST | 02:00 CST | 00:00 PST)
1st T20I: South Africa v Sri Lanka at Centurion
Jan 20, 2017 (18:00 local | 16:00 GMT | 11:00 EST | 10:00 CST | 08:00 PST)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days