John Atkinson-Clark      

Full name John Cecil Atkinson-Clark

Born July 9, 1912, Kensington, London

Died October 2, 1969, Alderwasley Lodge, Derbyshire (aged 57 years 85 days)

Major teams Middlesex

Batting style Right-hand bat

Education Eton College

Relation Uncle - CT Weatherby, Uncle - JH Weatherby, Uncle - F Weatherby, Brother-in-law - WE Harbord

Batting and fielding averages
Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave 100 50 Ct St
First-class 8 12 0 116 66 9.66 0 1 2 0
Bowling averages
Mat Balls Runs Wkts BBI Ave Econ SR 5w 10
First-class 8 16 13 1 1/13 13.00 4.87 16.0 0 0
Career statistics
First-class span 1930 - 1932
Profile

Wisden obituary
John Cecil Atkinson-Clark was in the Eton XI for three years from 1929, being captain in 1931. In 1930 against Harrow at Lord's, he hit 135 in the first innings -- more than the other ten batsmen obtained between them -- and 31 in the second. He and A. G. Pelham, whose medium pace bowling brought him 11 wickets for 44 runs, were virtually responsible for victory by eight wickets. Atkinson-Clark turned out in a few matches for Middlesex between 1930 and 1932, his highest score for the county being 66 against Glamorgan at Lord's.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Country Fixtures Country Results
2nd Investec Test: England v Pakistan at Manchester - Jul 22-26
England 589/8d Pakistan 57/4 (24 ov)
Eng Lions v Pakistan A at Canterbury
Jul 24, 2016 (10:30 local | 09:30 GMT | 05:30 EDT | 04:30 CDT | 02:30 PDT)
Division 2: Essex Women v Neth Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (09:30 GMT | 20:58 EDT -1d | 19:58 CDT -1d | 17:58 PDT -1d)
Division 1: Ire. Women v Yorkshire Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (09:30 GMT | 20:58 EDT -1d | 19:58 CDT -1d | 17:58 PDT -1d)
Division 3: Northants Wm v Scot Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (09:30 GMT | 20:58 EDT -1d | 19:58 CDT -1d | 17:58 PDT -1d)
South Group: Essex v Surrey at Chelmsford
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
South Group: Gloucs v Sussex at Cheltenham
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
North Group: Leics v Yorkshire at Leicester
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
South Group: Middlesex v Kent at Lord's
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
North Group: Northants v Durham at Northampton
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
North Group: Notts v Derbyshire at Market Warsop
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
South Group: Somerset v Glamorgan at Taunton
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
North Group: Warwickshire v Worcs at Birmingham
Jul 24, 2016 (11:00 local | 10:00 GMT | 06:00 EDT | 05:00 CDT | 03:00 PDT)
Division 1: Ire. Women v Middlesex Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (12:30 GMT | 20:58 EDT -1d | 19:58 CDT -1d | 17:58 PDT -1d)
Division 2: Neth Women v Wales Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (12:30 GMT | 20:58 EDT -1d | 19:58 CDT -1d | 17:58 PDT -1d)
Division 3: Shrop Women v Scot Women in England (venue TBA)
Jul 24, 2016 (12:30 GMT | 20:58 EDT -1d | 19:58 CDT -1d | 17:58 PDT -1d)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days