SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge - Pool A

South Western Districts v Eastern Province

South Western Districts won by 82 runs

South Western Districts 1st innings R M B 4s 6s SR
SE Avontuur c †Adair b Njoloza 48 126 91 9 0 52.74
JA Beukes* c †Adair b Meyer 19 74 50 1 0 38.00
BC de Wett c †Adair b Birch 37 135 89 4 0 41.57
R de Reuck c †Adair b Birch 25 58 58 5 0 43.10
PA Stuurman c dos Santos b Birch 70 152 126 4 1 55.55
NG Brouwers lbw b Walters 1 29 18 0 0 5.55
RP Hugo c Baxter b Ingram 40 32 61 4 0 65.57
NM Murray run out (†Adair) 13 29 17 1 0 76.47
W Hartslief not out 2 9 5 0 0 40.00
BL Fransman not out 1 5 1 0 0 100.00
Extras (b 6, lb 5, w 5, nb 4) 20
Total (8 wickets dec; 85 overs) 276 (3.24 runs per over)
Did not bat N Nobebe
Fall of wickets 1-47 (Beukes), 2-95 (Avontuur), 3-142 (de Reuck), 4-145 (de Wett), 5-157 (Brouwers), 6-224 (Hugo), 7-267 (Murray), 8-274 (Stuurman)
Bowling O M R W Econ
BD Walters 17 2 54 1 3.17 (1nb, 1w)
MB Njoloza 10 1 29 1 2.90
L Meyer 15 3 51 1 3.40
ACR Birch 19 3 60 3 3.15
CA Ingram 10 1 37 1 3.70
CR Dolley 14 3 34 0 2.42 (3nb)
Eastern Province 1st innings R M B 4s 6s SR
CA Ingram* c Brouwers b Hartslief 44 80 62 7 0 70.96
C Baxter b Hartslief 15 22 14 3 0 107.14
WE Bell c †Hugo b Hartslief 8 31 28 1 0 28.57
CR Dolley c Brouwers b Murray 37 179 124 4 0 29.83
JT Smuts c de Wett b Nobebe 15 41 33 0 0 45.45
SR Adair b Fransman 19 50 36 3 1 52.77
A dos Santos lbw b de Wett 13 31 31 1 0 41.93
L Meyer not out 61 103 88 9 0 69.31
ACR Birch c †Hugo b Hartslief 9 32 23 1 0 39.13
BD Walters c de Wett b Brouwers 12 31 21 0 2 57.14
MB Njoloza lbw b Fransman 0 11 9 0 0 0.00
Extras (lb 5, w 1, nb 1) 7
Total (all out; 77.4 overs) 240 (3.09 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-19 (Baxter), 2-37 (Bell), 3-82 (Ingram), 4-102 (Smuts), 5-134 (Adair), 6-151 (dos Santos), 7-184 (Dolley), 8-214 (Birch), 9-234 (Walters), 10-240 (Njoloza, 77.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
BL Fransman 15.4 3 51 2 3.25
N Nobebe 10 2 40 1 4.00 (1w)
W Hartslief 19 4 41 4 2.15
BC de Wett 5 0 17 1 3.40 (1nb)
NM Murray 11 3 36 1 3.27
NG Brouwers 17 3 50 1 2.94
South Western Districts 2nd innings R M B 4s 6s SR
SE Avontuur lbw b Birch 11 26 19 2 0 57.89
JA Beukes* c Dolley b Njoloza 26 63 46 4 0 56.52
BC de Wett c Ingram b Meyer 17 56 43 2 0 39.53
R de Reuck b Bell 8 36 23 1 0 34.78
PA Stuurman b Ingram 17 90 67 1 1 25.37
NG Brouwers b Walters 30 59 40 4 0 75.00
RP Hugo lbw b Dolley 65 138 86 7 1 75.58
NM Murray c †Adair b Bell 25 117 114 1 0 21.92
W Hartslief b Dolley 6 28 27 0 0 22.22
N Nobebe c dos Santos b Dolley 0 12 10 0 0 0.00
BL Fransman not out 2 9 7 0 0 28.57
Extras (b 13, lb 6, nb 1) 20
Total (all out; 80.2 overs) 227 (2.82 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-31 (Avontuur), 2-53 (Beukes), 3-68 (de Wett), 4-80 (de Reuck), 5-121 (Brouwers), 6-129 (Stuurman), 7-219 (Hugo), 8-219 (Murray), 9-220 (Nobebe), 10-227 (Hartslief, 80.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
BD Walters 14 2 57 1 4.07 (1nb)
MB Njoloza 5 1 18 1 3.60
ACR Birch 16 3 44 1 2.75
L Meyer 10 1 16 1 1.60
CR Dolley 16.2 4 37 3 2.26
CA Ingram 11 2 27 1 2.45
WE Bell 8 3 9 2 1.12
Eastern Province 2nd innings (target: 264 runs) R M B 4s 6s SR
CA Ingram* c Fransman b Murray 41 59 38 6 1 107.89
C Baxter run out (Murray/†Hugo) 55 180 120 5 0 45.83
WE Bell c †Hugo b Murray 5 29 25 0 0 20.00
JT Smuts st †Hugo b Brouwers 1 5 7 0 0 14.28
SR Adair c & b Brouwers 7 20 20 1 0 35.00
A dos Santos c †Hugo b Brouwers 4 13 6 0 0 66.66
L Meyer c & b de Wett 19 28 38 3 0 50.00
ACR Birch c Hartslief b Brouwers 6 17 15 1 0 40.00
CR Dolley not out 11 74 65 1 0 16.92
BD Walters b Fransman 13 35 36 2 0 36.11
MB Njoloza st †Hugo b Murray 6 35 29 1 0 20.68
Extras (b 1, lb 1, w 7, nb 4) 13
Total (all out; 62 overs) 181 (2.91 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-67 (Ingram, 12.4 ov), 2-83 (Bell), 3-84 (Smuts), 4-103 (Adair), 5-111 (dos Santos), 6-138 (Meyer), 7-148 (Birch), 8-149 (Baxter), 9-169 (Walters), 10-181 (Njoloza, 61.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
BL Fransman 12 4 32 1 2.66
N Nobebe 4 0 29 0 7.25 (3w)
W Hartslief 5 1 20 0 4.00
NM Murray 7 1 24 3 3.42
NG Brouwers 25 8 41 4 1.64 (2nb)
BC de Wett 9 1 33 1 3.66 (2nb)
Match details
Toss South Western Districts, who chose to bat
Points South Western Districts 18.52, Eastern Province 7.8
First-class debut MB Njoloza (Eastern Province)
Umpires A Crafford and ZTA Ndamane
Reserve umpire R Bartie
Close of play
Thu, 24 Jan - day 1 - Eastern Province 1st innings 54/2 (CA Ingram 25*, CR Dolley 4*, 17 ov)
Fri, 25 Jan - day 2 - South Western Districts 2nd innings 130/6 (RP Hugo 1*, NM Murray 2*, 41 ov)
Sat, 26 Jan - day 3 - Eastern Province 2nd innings 181 (62 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Griq West v W Province at Kimberley - Mar 13-15, 2008
Griq West won by 42 runs
Border v KZN-Inland at East London - Feb 21-23, 2008
Match drawn
Easterns v Gauteng at Benoni - Feb 21-23, 2008
Match drawn
Free State v North West at Bloemfontein - Feb 21-23, 2008
Free State won by 7 wickets
KZ-Natal v S West D at Durban - Feb 21-23, 2008
S West D won by 4 wickets
More results »