SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge, Pool B: Zimbabwe Provinces v Northerns at Harare, Nov 15-17, 2007
Played at Harare Sports Club
15,16,17 November 2007 (3-day match)
  Zimbabwe Provinces 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
TMK Mawoyo c Dikgale b Masekela 15 50 0 0 30.00
T Duffin c Viljoen b Mashimbyi 86 159 14 0 54.08
H Masakadza* c Phangiso b Wagner 8 17 0 0 47.05
BT Mujuru run out (van Biljon) 32 94 4 0 34.04
S Matsikenyeri c Viljoen b Liebisch 30 48 5 0 62.50
RW Chakabva b Wagner 61 79 7 0 77.21
KO Meth c Engelbrecht b Liebisch 37 41 4 0 90.24
AG Cremer c Malan b Liebisch 11 10 0 0 110.00
AM Manyumwa c Engelbrecht b Liebisch 1 6 0 0 16.66
TN Garwe not out 1 7 0 0 14.28
T Muzarabani not out 1 2 0 0 50.00
Extras (lb 4, nb 3) 7
  Total (9 wickets dec; 85 overs) 290 (3.41 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  N Wagner 20 7 53 2 2.65
  MA Mashimbyi 14.4 2 49 1 3.34 (1nb)
  LMG Masekela 10 3 31 1 3.10
  SW Liebisch 16.2 1 54 4 3.30
  AM Phangiso 17 2 66 0 3.88 (2nb)
  SA Engelbrecht 7 1 33 0 4.71
  Northerns 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
PJ Malan c Cremer b Muzarabani 17 45 1 0 37.77
AF Viljoen c †Chakabva b Manyumwa 11 20 2 0 55.00
WT Dikgale b Manyumwa 0 1 0 0 0.00
SW Liebisch lbw b Manyumwa 2 12 0 0 16.66
PJ van Biljon b Garwe 1 17 0 0 5.88
LMG Masekela c †Chakabva b Manyumwa 29 90 5 0 32.22
SA Engelbrecht c Masakadza b Cremer 23 65 3 0 35.38
AM Phangiso* c Masakadza b Cremer 25 69 4 0 36.23
AL Ndhlovu c Meth b Cremer 2 27 0 0 7.40
MA Mashimbyi not out 17 25 3 0 68.00
N Wagner b Cremer 4 8 0 0 50.00
Extras (b 1, lb 2, w 1, nb 6) 10
  Total (all out; 62.1 overs) 141 (2.26 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  T Muzarabani 11 2 34 1 3.09 (2nb)
  TN Garwe 9 2 28 1 3.11 (2nb, 1w)
  AM Manyumwa 16 7 20 4 1.25 (2nb)
  AG Cremer 14.1 7 29 4 2.04
  KO Meth 6 1 15 0 2.50
  H Masakadza 5 2 10 0 2.00
  S Matsikenyeri 1 0 2 0 2.00
  Zimbabwe Provinces 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
TMK Mawoyo b Engelbrecht 39 114 4 0 34.21
T Duffin c Liebisch b Mashimbyi 35 82 6 0 42.68
H Masakadza* c Liebisch b Engelbrecht 0 5 0 0 0.00
S Matsikenyeri lbw b Phangiso 11 15 1 0 73.33
RW Chakabva b Liebisch 66 94 7 0 70.21
BT Mujuru b Viljoen 21 33 3 0 63.63
KO Meth c †Ndhlovu b Viljoen 0 1 0 0 0.00
AG Cremer c †Ndhlovu b Viljoen 1 10 0 0 10.00
AM Manyumwa c van Biljon b Liebisch 38 76 2 0 50.00
TN Garwe not out 3 4 0 0 75.00
Extras (b 2, lb 4) 6
  Total (9 wickets dec; 72.1 overs) 220 (3.04 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ
  N Wagner 6 3 11 0 1.83
  LMG Masekela 5 2 7 0 1.40
  SW Liebisch 13.1 2 43 2 3.26
  SA Engelbrecht 19 3 74 2 3.89
  MA Mashimbyi 12 3 32 1 2.66
  AM Phangiso 13 1 38 1 2.92
  AF Viljoen 4 1 9 3 2.25
  Northerns 2nd innings (target: 370 runs) R B 4s 6s SR
PJ Malan lbw b Cremer 30 87 3 0 34.48
AF Viljoen c Meth b Cremer 37 50 6 0 74.00
WT Dikgale lbw b Cremer 13 19 1 0 68.42
SW Liebisch lbw b Cremer 13 25 2 0 52.00
PJ van Biljon c Garwe b Cremer 23 70 1 1 32.85
SA Engelbrecht c Mujuru b Cremer 30 97 4 0 30.92
AM Phangiso* c Garwe b Mawoyo 37 137 2 0 27.00
AL Ndhlovu c Mujuru b Matsikenyeri 10 61 1 0 16.39
MA Mashimbyi not out 32 48 5 0 66.66
LMG Masekela not out 0 2 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 11, lb 7, w 1, nb 6) 25
  Total (8 wickets; 99 overs) 250 (2.52 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  T Muzarabani 11 1 29 0 2.63
  TN Garwe 7 1 38 0 5.42
  AM Manyumwa 17 5 45 0 2.64 (2nb, 1w)
  AG Cremer 36 11 69 6 1.91
  KO Meth 12 4 27 0 2.25
  S Matsikenyeri 15 6 24 1 1.60
  TMK Mawoyo 1 1 0 1 0.00

Match details


Toss - Northerns, who chose to field
Points - Zimbabwe Provinces 8.8, Northerns 5.82
First-class debut - WT Dikgale (Northerns)
Umpires - TR Matare and BM White (South Africa)
Match referee - TJ Matibiri
Reserve umpire - C Gowelo
Close of play
  • Thu, 15 Nov - day 1 - Northerns 1st innings 40/4 (PJ van Biljon 1*, LMG Masekela 5*, 17 ov)
  • Fri, 16 Nov - day 2 - Zimbabwe Provinces 2nd innings 123/7 (RW Chakabva 9*, AM Manyumwa 3*, 47 ov)
  • Sat, 17 Nov - day 3 - Northerns 2nd innings 250/8 (99 ov) - end of match
 
Print this page
x
   

MATCH CENTRE

4s

6s

dots

  • RHB

    LHB

  • RHB

    LHB

Partnerships


Hours of play (local time) 10.00 start, Lunch 12.20-13.00, Tea 15.20-15.40, Close 18.00