CSN Premier Clubs T20 Tournament - Group C

Burgher Recreation Club v Sinhalese Sports Club

Burgher Recreation Club won by 3 wickets (with 13 balls remaining)

Sinhalese Sports Club innings (20 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal FDM Karunaratne c †Asker b Solomons 11 11 2 0 100.00
View dismissal MD Gunathilaka c Madusanka b Perera 53 41 4 2 129.26
View dismissal PBB Rajapaksa c Zoysa b Perera 19 17 0 1 111.76
View dismissal KS Lokuarachchi c Thirimanne b Dilruk 36 25 1 3 144.00
SHT Kandamby not out 15 13 1 0 115.38
View dismissal MD Shanaka b Madusanka 21 12 1 1 175.00
WMC Jayampathi not out 1 1 0 0 100.00
Extras (lb 3, w 2) 5
Total (5 wickets; 20 overs) 161 (8.05 runs per over)
Did not bat SMSM Senanayake, JK Silva*†, UMA Prasad, C Gunasinghe
Fall of wickets 1-20 (Karunaratne, 2.3 ov), 2-73 (Rajapaksa, 9.4 ov), 3-97 (Gunathilaka, 13.5 ov), 4-132 (Lokuarachchi, 16.6 ov), 5-160 (Shanaka, 19.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wicket AD Solomons 4 0 37 1 9.25 (1w)
K Magage 1 0 13 0 13.00 (1w)
WT Abeyratne 4 0 29 0 7.25
View wicket WKG Dilruk 4 0 35 1 8.75
View wickets NANN Perera 4 0 17 2 4.25
View wicket CAM Madusanka 3 0 27 1 9.00
Burgher Recreation Club innings (target: 162 runs from 20 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal AD Solomons c Kandamby b Prasad 28 18 3 1 155.55
View dismissal K Magage lbw b Senanayake 0 1 0 0 0.00
View dismissal HKDVN Chandrasiri c Rajapaksa b Senanayake 44 33 4 3 133.33
View dismissal NANN Perera* c Karunaratne b Senanayake 47 24 2 5 195.83
View dismissal WMMWEV Gangoda c Karunaratne b Lokuarachchi 5 10 0 0 50.00
View dismissal C Thirimanne st †Silva b Senanayake 21 9 0 3 233.33
View dismissal MAM Asker c Karunaratne b Lokuarachchi 6 7 1 0 85.71
WKG Dilruk not out 7 3 0 1 233.33
WT Abeyratne not out 1 2 0 0 50.00
Extras (w 5) 5
Total (7 wickets; 17.5 overs) 164 (9.19 runs per over)
Did not bat CAM Madusanka, HSM Zoysa
Fall of wickets 1-23 (Magage, 1.5 ov), 2-34 (Solomons, 4.3 ov), 3-124 (Perera, 12.2 ov), 4-124 (Chandrasiri, 12.4 ov), 5-147 (Thirimanne, 14.5 ov), 6-152 (Gangoda, 16.4 ov), 7-156 (Asker, 16.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
C Gunasinghe 1 0 16 0 16.00 (1w)
View wickets SMSM Senanayake 4 0 26 4 6.50
View wicket UMA Prasad 4 0 24 1 6.00
View wickets KS Lokuarachchi 4 0 30 2 7.50 (1w)
WMC Jayampathi 2 0 34 0 17.00 (2w)
MD Gunathilaka 2.5 0 34 0 12.00
Match details
Toss Burgher Recreation Club, who chose to field
Points Burgher Recreation Club 2, Sinhalese Sports Club 0
Twenty20 debuts MAM Asker, HKDVN Chandrasiri, WKG Dilruk, WMMWEV Gangoda, CAM Madusanka, K Magage, C Thirimanne and HSM Zoysa (Burgher Recreation Club); C Gunasinghe and MD Shanaka (Sinhalese Sports Club)
Umpires AG Dissanayake and TH Wijewardene
Match referee N Devarajan
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Burgher v Colts at Colombo (SSC) - Apr 2, 2012
Burgher won by 4 runs
Nondescripts v Panadura at Colombo (SSC) - Apr 2, 2012
Nondescripts won by 64 runs
Burgher v Panadura at Colombo (SSC) - Apr 1, 2012
Burgher won by 37 runs
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (SSC) - Apr 1, 2012
Colts won by 64 runs
Chilaw v SL Army at Colombo (Moors) - Mar 30, 2012
Chilaw won by 23 runs
Col CC v Colts at Colombo (RPS) - Mar 30, 2012
Colts won by 4 wickets (with 28 balls remaining)
Nondescripts v Saracens at Colombo (Colts) - Mar 30, 2012
Nondescripts won by 43 runs
Police SC v Sinhalese at Colombo - Mar 30, 2012
Sinhalese won by 10 wickets (with 65 balls remaining)
Badureliya v SL Air SC at Colombo (Colts) - Mar 30, 2012
Badureliya won by 49 runs
Burgher v SLPACC at Colombo - Mar 30, 2012
Burgher won by 8 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)
Kurunegala Y v SL Navy at Colombo (RPS) - Mar 30, 2012
Kurunegala Y won by 8 wickets (with 21 balls remaining)
Panadura v Ragama at Colombo (Moors) - Mar 30, 2012
Panadura won by 38 runs
More results »