Premier League Tournament - Group B

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Badureliya Sports Club

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 7 wickets

Badureliya Sports Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal NM Maligaspe run out (Lakmal) 22 63 2 0 34.92
View dismissal P Waduge b Sampath 111 173 12 1 64.16
View dismissal PKJRN Nonis lbw b Mendis 7 20 1 0 35.00
D Amarnath c Sampath b Eranga 15 59 1 0 25.42
View dismissal MSR Wijeratne* c Silva b Mendis 10 24 1 0 41.66
View dismissal MDGM Bandara b Mendis 0 1 0 0 0.00
View dismissal AAS Silva c Serasinghe b Lakmal 81 100 10 0 81.00
View dismissal PASS Jeewantha c Silva b Mendis 4 4 1 0 100.00
View dismissal IARL Illeperuma lbw b Serasinghe 35 45 6 0 77.77
View dismissal PLS Gamage b Eranga 7 28 0 0 25.00
TPMS Peiris not out 2 9 0 0 22.22
Extras (b 10, lb 2, w 1, nb 3) 16
Total (all out; 87.1 overs) 310 (3.55 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-62 (Maligaspe, 20.1 ov), 2-88 (Nonis, 27.5 ov), 3-153 (Amarnath, 48.2 ov), 4-174 (Wijeratne, 54.5 ov), 5-174 (Bandara, 54.6 ov), 6-182 (Waduge, 57.3 ov), 7-187 (Jeewantha, 58.3 ov), 8-270 (Illeperuma, 75.6 ov), 9-296 (Gamage, 84.3 ov), 10-310 (Silva, 87.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
UWMBCA Welegedara 15 1 59 0 3.93 (2nb, 1w)
View wickets RMS Eranga 15 2 44 2 2.93 (1nb)
View wicket SC Serasinghe 18 4 57 1 3.16
View wicket RAS Lakmal 11.1 1 34 1 3.04
View wickets BMAJ Mendis 20 2 67 4 3.35
View wicket TN Sampath 8 0 37 1 4.62
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal WAAM Silva st †Bandara b Silva 11 25 1 0 44.00
View dismissal ML Udawatte c †Bandara b Gamage 6 19 1 0 31.57
View dismissal BMAJ Mendis lbw b Silva 56 56 8 1 100.00
View dismissal MLR Buddika b Wijeratne 23 64 1 0 35.93
View dismissal SC Serasinghe* c †Bandara b Jeewantha 5 8 1 0 62.50
View dismissal KDK Vithanage c Nonis b Illeperuma 52 50 6 1 104.00
View dismissal TN Sampath c †Bandara b Jeewantha 80 79 7 2 101.26
View dismissal DDM Rajakaruna b Illeperuma 1 5 0 0 20.00
View dismissal RMS Eranga run out (Illeperuma) 2 6 0 0 33.33
View dismissal RAS Lakmal c †Bandara b Jeewantha 7 16 1 0 43.75
UWMBCA Welegedara not out 1 7 0 0 14.28
Extras (lb 1, w 3, nb 2) 6
Total (all out; 55.3 overs) 250 (4.50 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-9 (Udawatte, 4.2 ov), 2-51 (Silva, 13.1 ov), 3-82 (Mendis, 19.6 ov), 4-89 (Serasinghe, 22.4 ov), 5-136 (Buddika, 33.5 ov), 6-184 (Vithanage, 40.2 ov), 7-198 (Rajakaruna, 44.1 ov), 8-213 (Eranga, 46.2 ov), 9-235 (Lakmal, 51.4 ov), 10-250 (Sampath, 55.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wicket PLS Gamage 6 1 26 1 4.33 (1w)
View wickets PASS Jeewantha 16.3 1 50 3 3.03 (1nb, 1w)
View wickets AAS Silva 14 3 92 2 6.57
TPMS Peiris 5 0 21 0 4.20 (1w)
View wicket MSR Wijeratne 4 1 21 1 5.25 (1nb)
View wickets IARL Illeperuma 10 0 39 2 3.90
Badureliya Sports Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal NM Maligaspe lbw b Welegedara 0 12 0 0 0.00
View dismissal P Waduge b Welegedara 8 11 1 0 72.72
PKJRN Nonis not out 75 176 6 0 42.61
View dismissal D Amarnath c †Rajakaruna b Eranga 13 42 2 0 30.95
View dismissal MSR Wijeratne* c Silva b Mendis 0 5 0 0 0.00
View dismissal IARL Illeperuma b Eranga 3 11 0 0 27.27
View dismissal MDGM Bandara lbw b Mendis 17 21 3 0 80.95
View dismissal AAS Silva c Vithanage b Mendis 9 63 0 0 14.28
View dismissal PASS Jeewantha c Udawatte b Mendis 8 13 1 0 61.53
View dismissal PLS Gamage lbw b Sampath 0 8 0 0 0.00
View dismissal TPMS Peiris b Eranga 5 8 1 0 62.50
Extras (b 5, lb 4, w 1, nb 5) 15
Total (all out; 60.5 overs) 153 (2.51 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-6 (Maligaspe, 2.6 ov), 2-9 (Waduge, 4.2 ov), 3-49 (Amarnath, 20.2 ov), 4-50 (Wijeratne, 21.2 ov), 5-55 (Illeperuma, 24.2 ov), 6-81 (Bandara, 31.4 ov), 7-125 (Silva, 50.5 ov), 8-137 (Jeewantha, 54.2 ov), 9-144 (Gamage, 57.6 ov), 10-153 (Peiris, 60.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wickets UWMBCA Welegedara 8 3 12 2 1.50 (4nb)
RAS Lakmal 9 3 20 0 2.22
View wicket TN Sampath 13 1 27 1 2.07
View wickets BMAJ Mendis 16 2 54 4 3.37
View wickets RMS Eranga 10.5 4 23 3 2.12 (1nb, 1w)
SC Serasinghe 4 0 8 0 2.00
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd innings (target: 214 runs) R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal WAAM Silva c Silva b Jeewantha 40 66 2 0 60.60
ML Udawatte not out 124 140 12 0 88.57
View dismissal BMAJ Mendis c Maligaspe b Illeperuma 0 2 0 0 0.00
View dismissal TN Sampath c Nonis b Gamage 13 17 0 1 76.47
SC Serasinghe* not out 31 40 4 0 77.50
Extras (w 2, nb 4) 6
Total (3 wickets; 43.3 overs) 214 (4.91 runs per over)
Did not bat DDM Rajakaruna, KDK Vithanage, RMS Eranga, UWMBCA Welegedara, MLR Buddika, RAS Lakmal
Fall of wickets 1-112 (Silva, 23.6 ov), 2-113 (Mendis, 24.3 ov), 3-146 (Sampath, 31.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wicket PLS Gamage 6 0 43 1 7.16 (1w)
View wicket PASS Jeewantha 6 0 25 1 4.16 (1w)
AAS Silva 9 0 41 0 4.55
MSR Wijeratne 6 0 19 0 3.16
View wicket IARL Illeperuma 12 0 55 1 4.58
TPMS Peiris 3 0 26 0 8.66 (4nb)
P Waduge 1 0 4 0 4.00
PKJRN Nonis 0.3 0 1 0 2.00
Match details
Toss Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club, who chose to field
Points Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 16.32, Badureliya Sports Club 3.615
First-class debut D Amarnath (Badureliya Sports Club)
Umpires PG Liyanage and RSSK Perera
Match referee BCMS Mendis
Close of play
Fri, 22 Feb - day 1 - Badureliya Sports Club 1st innings 310
Sat, 23 Feb - day 2 - Badureliya Sports Club 2nd innings 66/5 (PKJRN Nonis 36*, MDGM Bandara 3*, 27 ov)
Sun, 24 Feb - day 3 - Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd innings 214/3 (43.3 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Moors v Sinhalese at Colombo (SSC) - Apr 5-8, 2013
Sinhalese won by 6 wickets
Badureliya v Chilaw at Kaluthara - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
Match drawn
Bloomfield v Colts at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
Bloomfield won by an innings and 163 runs
Col CC v SLPACC at Colombo (CCC) - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
Match drawn
Kurunegala Y v SL Navy at Kurunegala - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
SL Navy won by 6 wickets
Lankan CC v Ragama at Katunayake - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
Ragama won by 201 runs
Moors v Panadura at Colombo (Moors) - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
Moors won by 7 runs
Saracens v SL Army at Panagoda - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
SL Army won by an innings and 2 runs
SL Air SC v Burgher at Colombo (Riffle) - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
Match drawn
Tamil Union v Sinhalese at Colombo (SSC) - Mar 30-Apr 1, 2013
Match drawn
More results »