Ragama Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal MDUS Jayasundera run out (Lokuarachchi) 23 46 4 0 50.00
View dismissal GI Daniel c Samaraweera b Gunasinghe 25 38 4 0 65.78
View dismissal MLR Buddika c †Silva b Gunasinghe 8 56 0 0 14.28
View dismissal WDDS Perera c †Silva b Gunasinghe 14 45 1 0 31.11
View dismissal RSSS de Zoysa c †Silva b Paranavitana 46 123 1 0 37.39
View dismissal K Weeraratne* c †Silva b Lokuarachchi 4 14 0 0 28.57
View dismissal SS Pathirana c †Silva b Prasad 2 12 0 0 16.66
View dismissal PNP Fernando b Lokuarachchi 36 71 4 0 50.70
HMCM Bandara not out 20 60 1 0 33.33
View dismissal AML Perera c Karunaratne b Paranavitana 6 7 1 0 85.71
View dismissal WGHN Premaratne c †Silva b Lokuarachchi 3 9 0 0 33.33
Extras (b 1, lb 2, nb 12) 15
Total (all out; 78.1 overs) 202 (2.58 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-43 (Daniel, 11.5 ov), 2-52 (Jayasundera, 16.3 ov), 3-72 (Buddika, 27.1 ov), 4-79 (WDDS Perera, 31.4 ov), 5-92 (Weeraratne, 34.5 ov), 6-99 (Pathirana, 39.5 ov), 7-159 (Fernando, 58.5 ov), 8-188 (de Zoysa, 73.5 ov), 9-196 (AML Perera, 75.4 ov), 10-202 (Premaratne, 78.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wicket UMA Prasad 14 1 26 1 1.85 (4nb)
View wickets C Gunasinghe 15 1 45 3 3.00 (2nb)
PLS Gamage 10 0 53 0 5.30 (6nb)
PBB Rajapaksa 5 2 4 0 0.80
View wickets KS Lokuarachchi 23.1 10 37 3 1.59
WGRK Alwis 6 1 17 0 2.83
View wickets NT Paranavitana 5 0 17 2 3.40
Sinhalese Sports Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal NT Paranavitana c Pathirana b Premaratne 19 26 3 0 73.07
FDM Karunaratne not out 210 285 25 1 73.68
View dismissal WGRK Alwis c Jayasundera b Pathirana 58 79 8 0 73.41
View dismissal JK Silva*† lbw b Weeraratne 8 10 2 0 80.00
View dismissal TT Samaraweera c Weeraratne b Bandara 65 118 8 0 55.08
SHT Kandamby not out 51 60 5 0 85.00
Extras (b 5, lb 4, w 3, nb 2) 14
Total (4 wickets dec; 96 overs) 425 (4.42 runs per over)
Did not bat PBB Rajapaksa, KS Lokuarachchi, C Gunasinghe, PLS Gamage, UMA Prasad
Fall of wickets 1-29 (Paranavitana, 5.5 ov), 2-130 (Alwis, 32.6 ov), 3-141 (Silva, 35.6 ov), 4-303 (Samaraweera, 74.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wicket K Weeraratne 14 0 79 1 5.64
View wicket WGHN Premaratne 16 2 78 1 4.87 (1nb)
AML Perera 16 1 63 0 3.93 (1nb, 2w)
MLR Buddika 10 2 40 0 4.00
GI Daniel 3 0 13 0 4.33
View wicket SS Pathirana 21 1 93 1 4.42
View wicket HMCM Bandara 15 3 43 1 2.86 (1w)
MDUS Jayasundera 1 0 7 0 7.00
Ragama Cricket Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal MDUS Jayasundera lbw b Alwis 17 55 1 0 30.90
GI Daniel not out 117 209 13 1 55.98
View dismissal MLR Buddika c Rajapaksa b Gunasinghe 4 25 0 0 16.00
View dismissal RSSS de Zoysa c †Silva b Gamage 4 10 0 0 40.00
View dismissal WDDS Perera lbw b Gamage 0 3 0 0 0.00
View dismissal K Weeraratne* c Alwis b Lokuarachchi 14 13 1 1 107.69
View dismissal SS Pathirana c Lokuarachchi b Gunasinghe 55 56 6 1 98.21
View dismissal PNP Fernando lbw b Prasad 25 55 3 1 45.45
HMCM Bandara not out 39 57 7 0 68.42
Extras (b 3, lb 3, w 1, nb 10) 17
Total (7 wickets; 79 overs) 292 (3.69 runs per over)
Did not bat AML Perera, WGHN Premaratne
Fall of wickets 1-49 (Jayasundera, 18.5 ov), 2-66 (Buddika, 27.2 ov), 3-71 (de Zoysa, 29.3 ov), 4-71 (WDDS Perera, 29.6 ov), 5-89 (Weeraratne, 34.1 ov), 6-163 (Pathirana, 47.1 ov), 7-221 (Fernando, 61.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wicket UMA Prasad 12 1 65 1 5.41 (1nb)
View wickets C Gunasinghe 14 2 44 2 3.14 (1nb, 1w)
View wicket WGRK Alwis 14 4 29 1 2.07 (1nb)
TT Samaraweera 9 1 27 0 3.00
View wicket KS Lokuarachchi 15 3 53 1 3.53
View wickets PLS Gamage 10 0 45 2 4.50 (6nb)
SHT Kandamby 5 0 23 0 4.60
Match details
Toss Sinhalese Sports Club, who chose to field
Points Sinhalese Sports Club 11.7, Ragama Cricket Club 2.87
Umpires SSK Gallage and RD Kottahachchi
Match referee WC Labrooy
Close of play
Fri, 17 Feb - day 1 - Sinhalese Sports Club 1st innings 31/1 (FDM Karunaratne 10*, WGRK Alwis 1*, 6 ov)
Sat, 18 Feb - day 2 - Sinhalese Sports Club 1st innings 425/4 (FDM Karunaratne 210*, SHT Kandamby 51*, 96 ov)
Sun, 19 Feb - day 3 - Ragama Cricket Club 2nd innings 292/7 (79 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Badureliya v Colts at Kaluthara - Mar 16-18, 2012
Match drawn
Bloomfield v Moors at Colombo (Bloomfield) - Mar 16-18, 2012
Match drawn
Chilaw v Lankan CC at Colombo (Moors) - Mar 16-18, 2012
Chilaw won by 255 runs
Nondescripts v Sinhalese at Colombo (NCC) - Mar 16-18, 2012
Sinhalese won by 26 runs
Ragama v Tamil Union at Colombo (PSS) - Mar 16-18, 2012
Ragama won by an innings and 93 runs
More results »