Premier League Tournament - Group A

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club v Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 76 runs

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal WAAM Silva c Cooray b Aponso 33 97 5 0 34.02
View dismissal TM Dilshan c Karunanayake b Bastiansz 8 3 2 0 266.66
View dismissal MLR Buddika lbw b Nanayakkara 22 29 3 0 75.86
View dismissal RLB Rambukwella c Cooray b Nanayakkara 0 5 0 0 0.00
View dismissal BMAJ Mendis* c †Mendis b Imran Khan 21 39 2 1 53.84
View dismissal TN Sampath c Warnapura b Randiv 57 70 9 1 81.42
View dismissal DDM Rajakaruna lbw b Randiv 27 44 2 0 61.36
DHAP Tharanga not out 32 61 4 1 52.45
View dismissal UWMBCA Welegedara b Aponso 14 42 3 0 33.33
View dismissal NT Gamage c Cooray b Aponso 2 7 0 0 28.57
View dismissal GSM Ekanayake c Karunanayake b Randiv 0 10 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 5, lb 8, w 2, nb 4) 19
Total (all out; 67.1 overs) 235 (3.49 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-11 (Dilshan, 1.3 ov), 2-49 (Buddika, 9.4 ov), 3-49 (Rambukwella, 11.3 ov), 4-84 (Silva, 27.3 ov), 5-96 (Mendis, 28.3 ov), 6-172 (Rajakaruna, 43.5 ov), 7-187 (Sampath, 49.3 ov), 8-218 (Welegedara, 60.3 ov), 9-226 (Gamage, 64.2 ov), 10-235 (Ekanayake, 67.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wicket Imran Khan 15 3 70 1 4.66 (3nb, 1w)
View wicket HLKY Bastiansz 5 0 29 1 5.80 (1nb, 1w)
View wickets AN Nanayakkara 5 1 16 2 3.20
View wickets S Randiv 25.1 7 46 3 1.82
View wickets MA Aponso 16 2 57 3 3.56
KPNM Karunanayake 1 0 4 0 4.00
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal KPA Perera lbw b Mendis 65 114 9 1 57.01
View dismissal NMNP Nawela c Welegedara b Gamage 4 4 1 0 100.00
View dismissal MS Warnapura lbw b Mendis 15 43 0 0 34.88
View dismissal KPNM Karunanayake c Tharanga b Mendis 28 62 2 0 45.16
View dismissal PDMA Cooray b Mendis 0 3 0 0 0.00
S Randiv* not out 72 82 11 0 87.80
View dismissal AN Nanayakkara c Buddika b Welegedara 11 23 1 0 47.82
View dismissal YSS Mendis c †Rajakaruna b Mendis 16 28 2 0 57.14
View dismissal MA Aponso c †Rajakaruna b Ekanayake 0 7 0 0 0.00
View dismissal Imran Khan run out (Sampath) 0 5 0 0 0.00
View dismissal HLKY Bastiansz c Rambukwella b Welegedara 14 28 2 0 50.00
Extras (b 6, lb 4, w 2, nb 5) 17
Total (all out; 65.4 overs) 242 (3.68 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-6 (Nawela, 1.4 ov), 2-54 (Warnapura, 15.3 ov), 3-121 (Karunanayake, 34.3 ov), 4-121 (Cooray, 34.6 ov), 5-136 (Perera, 38.6 ov), 6-147 (Nanayakkara, 41.2 ov), 7-193 (Mendis, 52.3 ov), 8-194 (Aponso, 53.4 ov), 9-195 (Imran Khan, 54.5 ov), 10-242 (Bastiansz, 65.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wickets UWMBCA Welegedara 19.4 2 74 2 3.76 (1nb)
View wicket NT Gamage 8 1 38 1 4.75 (4nb)
TM Dilshan 4 0 20 0 5.00
TN Sampath 9 1 21 0 2.33 (1w)
View wicket GSM Ekanayake 5 2 19 1 3.80
View wickets BMAJ Mendis 20 1 60 5 3.00 (1w)
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal WAAM Silva c Nawela b Cooray 59 105 8 0 56.19
View dismissal TM Dilshan c †Mendis b Imran Khan 16 14 2 0 114.28
View dismissal MLR Buddika c Aponso b Randiv 9 24 1 0 37.50
View dismissal TN Sampath b Randiv 35 31 4 0 112.90
View dismissal RLB Rambukwella lbw b Randiv 22 29 1 2 75.86
View dismissal DDM Rajakaruna b Randiv 36 53 4 0 67.92
View dismissal BMAJ Mendis* c Aponso b Randiv 4 9 0 0 44.44
NT Gamage not out 50 91 3 0 54.94
View dismissal DHAP Tharanga st †Mendis b Randiv 27 43 2 1 62.79
View dismissal UWMBCA Welegedara b Randiv 0 3 0 0 0.00
Extras (lb 2, w 2, nb 2) 6
Total (9 wickets dec; 66.4 overs) 264 (3.96 runs per over)
Did not bat GSM Ekanayake
Fall of wickets 1-41 (Dilshan, 6.1 ov), 2-57 (Buddika, 14.6 ov), 3-111 (Sampath, 26.2 ov), 4-145 (Silva, 33.2 ov), 5-147 (Rambukwella, 34.1 ov), 6-161 (Mendis, 36.4 ov), 7-200 (Rajakaruna, 50.5 ov), 8-264 (Tharanga, 66.1 ov), 9-264 (Welegedara, 66.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
View wicket Imran Khan 15 1 65 1 4.33 (2nb, 1w)
HLKY Bastiansz 2 0 19 0 9.50 (1w)
View wickets S Randiv 30.4 7 76 7 2.47
MA Aponso 15 0 77 0 5.13
View wicket PDMA Cooray 3 0 21 1 7.00
KPNM Karunanayake 1 0 4 0 4.00
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd innings (target: 258 runs) R B 4s 6s SR
View dismissal KPA Perera st †Rajakaruna b Sampath 11 12 2 0 91.66
View dismissal PDMA Cooray b Mendis 49 108 6 0 45.37
View dismissal MS Warnapura c Dilshan b Sampath 1 9 0 0 11.11
View dismissal KPNM Karunanayake lbw b Sampath 2 13 0 0 15.38
View dismissal NMNP Nawela st †Rajakaruna b Sampath 49 82 2 0 59.75
View dismissal S Randiv* c Sampath b Gamage 4 8 0 0 50.00
View dismissal AN Nanayakkara b Sampath 19 42 2 0 45.23
View dismissal YSS Mendis c Sampath b Mendis 19 31 2 0 61.29
View dismissal HLKY Bastiansz c Dilshan b Mendis 2 20 0 0 10.00
MA Aponso not out 5 18 1 0 27.77
View dismissal Imran Khan c Sampath b Mendis 5 4 1 0 125.00
Extras (b 12, lb 1, w 2) 15
Total (all out; 57.5 overs) 181 (3.12 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-15 (Perera, 3.1 ov), 2-25 (Warnapura, 7.5 ov), 3-30 (Karunanayake, 11.4 ov), 4-100 (Cooray, 31.6 ov), 5-111 (Randiv, 34.5 ov), 6-146 (Nawela, 44.1 ov), 7-151 (Nanayakkara, 46.4 ov), 8-156 (Bastiansz, 51.5 ov), 9-171 (Mendis, 55.4 ov), 10-181 (Imran Khan, 57.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
UWMBCA Welegedara 11 2 33 0 3.00 (1w)
View wickets TN Sampath 18 3 38 5 2.11
View wickets BMAJ Mendis 14.5 3 47 4 3.16
RLB Rambukwella 5 0 18 0 3.60
TM Dilshan 5 0 13 0 2.60
View wicket NT Gamage 4 0 19 1 4.75 (1w)
Match details
Toss Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club, who chose to field
Points Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 16.495, Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 4.015
First-class debut HLKY Bastiansz (Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club)
Umpires LE Hannibal and SH Sarathkumara
Match referee AMJG Amerasinghe
Close of play
Fri, 31 Jan - day 1 - Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 1st innings 67/2 (KPA Perera 26*, KPNM Karunanayake 10*, 22 ov)
Sat, 1 Feb - day 2 - Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd innings 177/6 (DDM Rajakaruna 22*, NT Gamage 6*, 44 ov)
Sun, 2 Feb - day 3 - Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd innings 181 (57.5 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Saracens v Panadura at Panagoda - Apr 8-10, 2014
Match drawn
Moors v Ragama at Kaluthara - Apr 4-7, 2014
Moors won by 2 runs
Sinhalese v Nondescripts at Panagoda - Apr 3-6, 2014
Match drawn
SL Army v Tamil Union at Katunayake - Apr 3-6, 2014
Match drawn
SLPACC v Col CC at Colombo (NCC) - Apr 3-6, 2014
Col CC won by 9 wickets
More results »
Sponsored Links

Why not you? Read and learn how!