Guy de Alwis also part on 10-member committee

Aravinda de Silva appointed in to interim committee

Sa'adi Thawfeeq

February 7, 2008

Text size: A | A

Former Sri Lanka cricketers Aravinda de Silva and Guy de Alwis have been appointed to the Sri Lanka Cricket interim committee along with Asoka Pathirage, a leading mobile owner by sports minister Gamini Lokuge.

The seven-member committee headed by former Sri Lanka captain Arjuna Ranatunga will expand to ten with these new appointments.

de Silva is already heading the cricket committee of Sri Lanka Cricket and is presently a consultant coach of the Sri Lanka Under-19 team for the World Cup in Malaysia starting later this month.

de Alwis was a former chairman of selectors and one-time coach of the Sri Lanka women's team.

It is assumed their appointments were pushed for by Ranatunga, who, since taking over the chairmanship of the interim committee last month, insisted that he would like more ex-players to be involved in cricket administration.

Interim committee: Arjuna Ranatunga, Kangadaran Mathivanan, Sujeewa Rajapaksa, Sidath Wettimuny, Premasara Epasinghe, Lalith Wickremasinghe, Dian Gomes, Aravinda de Silva, Guy de Alwis and Asoka Pathirage.

Cricket committee: Aravinda de Silva, Sidath Wettimuny, Hashan Tillakaratne, Ranjan Madugalle, Guy de Alwis, Michael Tissera, Roshan Mahanama and Graeme Labrooy.

RSS Feeds: Sa'adi Thawfeeq

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd.

TopTop
Email Feedback Print
Share
E-mail
Feedback
Print
Sa'adi ThawfeeqClose
Country Fixtures Country Results
NZ XI v Sri Lankans at Queenstown
Dec 21-22, 2014 (11:00 local | 22:00 GMT | 17:00 EST | 16:00 CST | 14:00 PST)
Final: Colts v Sinhalese at Colombo (RPS)
Dec 21, 2014 (09:45 local | 04:15 GMT | 23:15 EST | 22:15 CST | 20:15 PST)
1st Test: New Zealand v Sri Lanka at Christchurch
Dec 26-30, 2014 (11:00 local | 22:00 GMT | 17:00 EST | 16:00 CST | 14:00 PST)
2nd Test: New Zealand v Sri Lanka at Wellington
Jan 3-7, 2015 (11:00 local | 22:00 GMT | 17:00 EST | 16:00 CST | 14:00 PST)
Group A: Colts v Ragama at Colombo (Colts)
Jan 9-11, 2015 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST | 22:30 CST | 20:30 PST)
Group B: Moors v SLPACC at Colombo (Moors)
Jan 9-11, 2015 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST | 22:30 CST | 20:30 PST)
Group A: Nondescripts v SL Air SC at Colombo (NCC)
Jan 9-11, 2015 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST | 22:30 CST | 20:30 PST)
Group B: Sinhalese v Chilaw at Colombo (SSC)
Jan 9-11, 2015 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST | 22:30 CST | 20:30 PST)
Group B: SL Army v Col CC at Panagoda
Jan 9-11, 2015 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST | 22:30 CST | 20:30 PST)
Group A: Tamil Union v Bloomfield at Colombo (PSS)
Jan 9-11, 2015 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST | 22:30 CST | 20:30 PST)
1st ODI: Pak Women v SL Women at Sharjah
Jan 9, 2015 ()
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days