Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1, Sinhalese Sports Club v Nondescripts Cricket Club at Colombo (SSC), Sep 25-27, 2009
Match drawn (Nondescripts Cricket Club won on 1st innings)
25,26,27 September 2009 (3-day match)
  Nondescripts Cricket Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
HHR Kavinga c Kern b Gunasinghe 12 15 2 0 80.00
BRP Mendis c †Magage b Karunanayake 7 19 1 0 36.84
LD Chandimal lbw b MLA Fernando 21 27 2 0 77.77
PGCSP Pussegolla c †Magage b MLA Fernando 23 27 5 0 85.18
DH Dahanayake* c MLA Fernando b Abeyruwan 205 338 27 0 60.65
WMMWEV Gangoda c Karunaratne b MSD Fernando 22 59 2 0 37.28
MS Wille c SH Fernando b Manohara 30 76 3 0 39.47
WGRL Wijenayake lbw b Gunasinghe 0 8 0 0 0.00
IARL Illeperuma c SH Fernando b Abeyruwan 88 194 8 0 45.36
PLS Gamage c SH Fernando b MSD Fernando 1 11 0 0 9.09
RKP Priyankara not out 0 2 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 8, lb 13, w 17, nb 10) 48
  Total (all out; 126.3 overs) 457 (3.61 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  KPSP Karunanayake 18 2 68 1 3.77 (5nb, 1w)
  C Gunasinghe 15 3 58 2 3.86 (1w)
  MLA Fernando 18 3 48 2 2.66 (1nb)
  SR Abeyruwan 14.3 2 65 2 4.48 (6nb)
  U Manohara 20 3 65 1 3.25 (1w)
  MSD Fernando 39 5 115 2 2.94 (5nb, 4w)
  RSG Kern 2 0 17 0 8.50 (3w)
  Sinhalese Sports Club 1st innings R B 4s 6s SR
U Wijesiri c †Wille b Gamage 17 25 2 0 68.00
MLA Fernando lbw b Illeperuma 43 49 7 0 87.75
FDM Karunaratne c Illeperuma b Wijenayake 64 88 8 0 72.72
SH Fernando c †Wille b Priyankara 79 114 12 0 69.29
K Magage c Kavinga b Gangoda 32 102 2 0 31.37
KPSP Karunanayake* c Gangoda b Wijenayake 18 64 1 0 28.12
RSG Kern c Dahanayake b Priyankara 36 80 4 1 45.00
MSD Fernando lbw b Wijenayake 0 2 0 0 0.00
C Gunasinghe c Chandimal b Gamage 23 65 1 2 35.38
SR Abeyruwan not out 28 65 2 0 43.07
U Manohara lbw b Wijenayake 4 18 0 0 22.22
Extras (lb 3, w 5, nb 14) 22
  Total (all out; 109.4 overs) 366 (3.33 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  PLS Gamage 23 5 83 2 3.60 (1nb, 2w)
  RKP Priyankara 24 5 83 2 3.45 (8nb, 3w)
  WGRL Wijenayake 26.4 6 78 4 2.92 (3nb)
  WMMWEV Gangoda 11 2 39 1 3.54
  IARL Illeperuma 23 4 79 1 3.43 (2nb)
  DH Dahanayake 2 1 1 0 0.50
  Nondescripts Cricket Club 2nd innings R B 4s 6s SR
HHR Kavinga c Gunasinghe b MSD Fernando 27 25 5 0 108.00
BRP Mendis c Gunasinghe b MSD Fernando 14 18 3 0 77.77
LD Chandimal c MLA Fernando b Abeyruwan 45 27 7 2 166.66
PGCSP Pussegolla not out 4 4 0 0 100.00
Extras (nb 4) 4
  Total (3 wickets; 11.4 overs) 94 (8.05 runs per over)
  Bowling O M R W Econ  
  MSD Fernando 5 0 46 2 9.20 (2nb)
  MLA Fernando 3 0 17 0 5.66
  U Manohara 2 0 23 0 11.50 (2nb)
  SR Abeyruwan 1.4 0 8 1 4.80

Match details


Toss - Nondescripts Cricket Club, who chose to bat
Series - Nondescripts Cricket Club won the 2009 Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
Umpires - AG Dissanayake and MSK Nandiweera
Match referee - S Ranatunga
Close of play
  • Fri, 25 Sep - day 1 - Nondescripts Cricket Club 1st innings 324/7 (DH Dahanayake 136*, IARL Illeperuma 42*, 90 ov)
  • Sat, 26 Sep - day 2 - Sinhalese Sports Club 1st innings 209/3 (SH Fernando 63*, K Magage 10*, 48 ov)
  • Sun, 27 Sep - day 3 - Nondescripts Cricket Club 2nd innings 94/3 (11.4 ov) - end of match
 
Print this page
x
   

MATCH CENTRE

4s

6s

dots

  • RHB

    LHB

  • RHB

    LHB

Partnerships