Scorecard | Partnership table

Under 23 Division 1 Invitation Tournament - Group B

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 3 runs (D/L method)

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club innings (44 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
A Livera c †Fernando b Karunaratne 47 47 7 0 100.00
SD Jayathilake lbw b DCG Perera 9 9 2 0 100.00
SMA Priyanjan c LDSA Perera b Kumara 35 47 2 1 74.46
SC Serasinghe lbw b Gunathilake 24 32 2 0 75.00
U Peiris c Samarawickrame b Gunathilake 6 20 0 0 30.00
DDM Rajakaruna lbw b Gunathilake 11 24 0 0 45.83
I Udana b Karunaratne 30 36 2 0 83.33
GK Weerasekera c & b Karunaratne 19 21 1 0 90.47
c & b Karunaratne 3 4 0 0 75.00
NKM Perera* not out 9 13 1 0 69.23
NM Kavikara b Kumara 5 8 0 0 62.50
Extras (lb 6, w 4, nb 2) 12
Total (all out; 43.1 overs) 210 (4.86 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-15 (Jayathilake, 1.6 ov), 2-93 (Livera, 16.3 ov), 3-95 (Priyanjan, 17.6 ov), 4-121 (Peiris, 25.1 ov), 5-128 (Serasinghe, 27.1 ov), 6-142 (Rajakaruna, 31.3 ov), 7-177 (Weerasekera, 36.3 ov), 8-186 (, 38.3 ov), 9-199 (Udana, 40.6 ov), 10-210 (Kavikara, 43.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
L de Silva 2 0 18 0 9.00
DCG Perera 3 0 17 1 5.66 (2w)
I Massalage 3 0 21 0 7.00
HSS Hewage 2 0 14 0 7.00
TMUS Karunaratne 9 0 39 4 4.33
HG Kumara 8.1 0 30 2 3.67 (1w)
MS Kamileen 9 0 29 0 3.22
WBH Samarawickrame 1 0 8 0 8.00
RALS Gunathilake 6 0 28 3 4.66 (2nb, 1w)
Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club innings (target: 188 runs from 40 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
I Massalage c Perera b Serasinghe 25 38 3 0 65.78
MS Kamileen b Livera 1 5 0 0 20.00
DCG Perera st †Rajakaruna b Serasinghe 2 11 0 0 18.18
WBH Samarawickrame c †Rajakaruna b Priyanjan 9 7 2 0 128.57
TMUS Karunaratne* c ? b Peiris 44 62 3 0 70.96
HG Kumara st †Rajakaruna b Serasinghe 55 77 4 0 71.42
L de Silva st †Rajakaruna b Peiris 10 13 0 0 76.92
LDSA Perera not out 14 15 1 0 93.33
SEC Fernando not out 10 13 0 0 76.92
Extras (lb 7, w 6, nb 1) 14
Total (7 wickets; 40 overs) 184 (4.60 runs per over)
Did not bat RALS Gunathilake, HSS Hewage
Fall of wickets 1-5 (Kamileen, 1.4 ov), 2-28 (DCG Perera, 6.1 ov), 3-39 (Samarawickrame, 7.6 ov), 4-55 (Massalage, 12.1 ov), 5-110 (Karunaratne, 28.6 ov), 6-143 (de Silva, 33.6 ov), 7-167 (Kumara, 36.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
NKM Perera 3 0 8 0 2.66 (1nb, 1w)
A Livera 3 0 18 1 6.00 (1w)
SC Serasinghe 9 2 36 3 4.00
SMA Priyanjan 6 0 38 1 6.33 (4w)
NM Kavikara 9 0 44 0 4.88
U Peiris 9 1 25 2 2.77
1 0 8 0 8.00
Match details
Toss Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club, who chose to bat
Points Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 4, Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 0
Umpires SSK Gallage and RA Kottahachchi
Match notes
  • Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club innings
  • Rain stopped play at 139/5 off 30 overs, 6 overs lost
  • Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club innings
  • target was 212 off 44 overs
  • Rain stopped play at 184/7 off 40 overs, match finished
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Ragama v Bloomfield at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 29, 2009
No result
Bloomfield v Tamil Union at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 24, 2009
Bloomfield won by 4 runs (D/L method)
Burgher v Ragama at Katunayake - Sep 22, 2009
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Tamil Union v Seeduwa at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 20, 2009
Tamil Union won by 3 runs (D/L method)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 19, 2009
Nondescripts won by 6 wickets (with 142 balls remaining)
Moratuwa v Kurunegala Y at Moratuwa - Aug 19, 2009
Kurunegala Y won by 38 runs (D/L method)
Ragama v Bloomfield at Kandana - Aug 19, 2009
Ragama won by 40 runs (D/L method)
Saracens v Moors at Colombo (Moors) - Aug 19, 2009
Saracens won by 37 runs
Seeduwa v Panadura at Colombo (Thurstan) - Aug 19, 2009
Panadura won by 74 runs
SL Air SC v Sinhalese at Colombo (Riffle) - Aug 19, 2009
Sinhalese won by 10 wickets (with 243 balls remaining)
Tamil Union v Burgher at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 19, 2009
Tamil Union won by 15 runs (D/L method)
More results »