Scorecard | Partnership table

Under 23 Division 1 Invitation Tournament - Group A

Moratuwa Sports Club v Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won by 38 runs (D/L method)

Moratuwa Sports Club innings (50 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
DP Gurusinghe c Edirisinghe b Pathirana 21 38 2 1 55.26
SC Dammalage lbw b RMN Ratnayake 3 10 0 0 30.00
PNP Fernando c Kumara b Akthab 1 27 0 0 3.70
MKD Fernando lbw b Akthab 0 1 0 0 0.00
LTA de Silva* run out 88 117 9 2 75.21
DDS Gunawardena c Herath b Edirisinghe 11 38 1 0 28.94
DS Hewawasam lbw b Edirisinghe 9 39 0 0 23.07
ML Mendis run out 7 14 0 0 50.00
MBMPK Fernando c Silva b Herath 20 16 2 1 125.00
KY Kumara run out 0 0 0 0 -
VSC de Mel not out 1 2 0 0 50.00
Extras (b 9, lb 2, w 21, nb 2) 34
Total (all out; 50 overs) 195 (3.90 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-21 (Dammalage, 4.2 ov), 2-44 (PNP Fernando, 11.2 ov), 3-44 (MKD Fernando, 11.5 ov), 4-44 (Gurusinghe, 12.4 ov), 5-90 (Gunawardena, 25.4 ov), 6-136 (Hewawasam, 39.4 ov), 7-153 (Mendis, 43.2 ov), 8-194 (de Silva, 49.3 ov), 9-194 (MBMPK Fernando, 49.4 ov), 10-195 (Kumara, 49.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
RMN Ratnayake 6 2 17 1 2.83 (2nb, 3w)
JMUB Jayasena 3 0 16 0 5.33 (7w)
MNM Akthab 5 0 12 2 2.40 (4w)
C Pathirana 4 0 8 1 2.00 (5w)
HMTI Herath 9 0 42 1 4.66 (1w)
MMSS Silva 6 0 42 0 7.00
EMCD Edirisinghe 10 0 29 2 2.90 (1w)
IMDR Dasanayake 7 2 18 0 2.57
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club innings (target: 121 runs from 36 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
BMRNB Ratnayake c †Dammalage b Gunawardena 26 35 5 0 74.28
JMUB Jayasena not out 67 92 6 0 72.82
HMTI Herath* c sub (WHPP Soysa) b MBMPK Fernando 38 66 3 0 57.57
BWKS Bulathwala b MBMPK Fernando 2 12 0 0 16.66
MMSS Silva not out 8 11 0 0 72.72
Extras (lb 2, w 15) 17
Total (3 wickets; 36 overs) 158 (4.38 runs per over)
Did not bat IMDR Dasanayake, RMN Ratnayake, MNM Akthab, EMCD Edirisinghe, C Pathirana, KMDTM Kumara
Fall of wickets 1-39 (BMRNB Ratnayake, 10.3 ov), 2-107 (Herath, 25.5 ov), 3-128 (Bulathwala, 31.6 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
ML Mendis 4 0 25 0 6.25 (8w)
KY Kumara 7 1 13 0 1.85 (1w)
DDS Gunawardena 6 0 20 1 3.33 (4w)
DP Gurusinghe 2 0 13 0 6.50 (1w)
DS Hewawasam 9 0 53 0 5.88 (1w)
MBMPK Fernando 8 1 32 2 4.00
Match details
Toss Moratuwa Sports Club, who chose to bat
Points Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 5, Moratuwa Sports Club 0
Umpires RA Kottahachchi and MG Silva
Match notes
  • Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club innings
  • Rain stopped play at 158/3 off 36 overs
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Ragama v Bloomfield at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 29, 2009
No result
Bloomfield v Tamil Union at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 24, 2009
Bloomfield won by 4 runs (D/L method)
Burgher v Ragama at Katunayake - Sep 22, 2009
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Tamil Union v Seeduwa at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 20, 2009
Tamil Union won by 3 runs (D/L method)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 19, 2009
Nondescripts won by 6 wickets (with 142 balls remaining)
Moratuwa v Kurunegala Y at Moratuwa - Aug 19, 2009
Kurunegala Y won by 38 runs (D/L method)
Ragama v Bloomfield at Kandana - Aug 19, 2009
Ragama won by 40 runs (D/L method)
Saracens v Moors at Colombo (Moors) - Aug 19, 2009
Saracens won by 37 runs
Seeduwa v Panadura at Colombo (Thurstan) - Aug 19, 2009
Panadura won by 74 runs
SL Air SC v Sinhalese at Colombo (Riffle) - Aug 19, 2009
Sinhalese won by 10 wickets (with 243 balls remaining)
Tamil Union v Burgher at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 19, 2009
Tamil Union won by 15 runs (D/L method)
More results »