Scorecard | Partnership table

Under 23 Division 1 Invitation Tournament - Group B

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club v Sinhalese Sports Club

Sinhalese Sports Club won by 10 wickets (with 243 balls remaining)

Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club innings (50 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
PKN Pavithra c †Berenger b MLA Fernando 7 15 1 0 46.66
WA Eranga c Karunaratne b Jayampathi 0 4 0 0 0.00
PMSM Fernando c †Berenger b MLA Fernando 10 15 0 0 66.66
STP Kandanearachchi* c SH Fernando b Jayampathi 7 13 1 0 53.84
IT Athuraliya c †Berenger b Manohara 9 14 2 0 64.28
MJR Peiris c †Berenger b MLA Fernando 2 17 0 0 11.76
S Jayawardene c Karunaratne b Manohara 0 8 0 0 0.00
WHM Kumara c Magage b USM Fernando 13 7 0 2 185.71
EKYA de Silva c Karunaratne b MSD Fernando 5 14 1 0 35.71
PWB Sandaruwan c Karunanayake b USM Fernando 9 24 1 0 37.50
DMAD Karunaratne not out 0 0 0 0 -
Extras (lb 2, w 12, nb 3) 17
Total (all out; 21.2 overs) 79 (3.70 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-1 (Eranga, 1.4 ov), 2-18 (Pavithra, 4.2 ov), 3-34 (Fernando, 6.6 ov), 4-35 (Kandanearachchi, 7.4 ov), 5-46 (Peiris, 12.1 ov), 6-51 (Athuraliya, 13.3 ov), 7-64 (Kumara, 14.5 ov), 8-64 (Jayawardene, 15.1 ov), 9-79 (Sandaruwan, 20.6 ov), 10-79 (de Silva, 21.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
MLA Fernando 7 1 30 3 4.28 (1nb, 10w)
WMC Jayampathi 5 1 12 2 2.40 (2nb, 2w)
U Manohara 4 0 17 2 4.25
USM Fernando 4 1 18 2 4.50
MSD Fernando 1.2 1 0 1 0.00
Sinhalese Sports Club innings (target: 80 runs from 50 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
FDM Karunaratne not out 37 34 4 1 108.82
AR Berenger not out 34 24 5 0 141.66
Extras (w 8, nb 1) 9
Total (0 wickets; 9.3 overs) 80 (8.42 runs per over)
Did not bat KPSP Karunanayake*, SH Fernando, K Magage, MSD Fernando, MLA Fernando, PBB Rajapaksa, WMC Jayampathi, U Manohara, USM Fernando
Bowling O M R W Econ
S Jayawardene 4 0 27 0 6.75 (1nb, 6w)
DMAD Karunaratne 3 0 24 0 8.00 (2w)
EKYA de Silva 1.3 0 21 0 14.00
PWB Sandaruwan 1 0 8 0 8.00
Match details
Toss Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club, who chose to bat
Points Sinhalese Sports Club 5, Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 0
Umpires CP Handunnettige and MSK Nandiweera
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Ragama v Bloomfield at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 29, 2009
No result
Bloomfield v Tamil Union at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 24, 2009
Bloomfield won by 4 runs (D/L method)
Burgher v Ragama at Katunayake - Sep 22, 2009
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Tamil Union v Seeduwa at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 20, 2009
Tamil Union won by 3 runs (D/L method)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 19, 2009
Nondescripts won by 6 wickets (with 142 balls remaining)
Moratuwa v Kurunegala Y at Moratuwa - Aug 19, 2009
Kurunegala Y won by 38 runs (D/L method)
Ragama v Bloomfield at Kandana - Aug 19, 2009
Ragama won by 40 runs (D/L method)
Saracens v Moors at Colombo (Moors) - Aug 19, 2009
Saracens won by 37 runs
Seeduwa v Panadura at Colombo (Thurstan) - Aug 19, 2009
Panadura won by 74 runs
SL Air SC v Sinhalese at Colombo (Riffle) - Aug 19, 2009
Sinhalese won by 10 wickets (with 243 balls remaining)
Tamil Union v Burgher at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 19, 2009
Tamil Union won by 15 runs (D/L method)
More results »