Scorecard | Partnership table

Under 23 Division 1 Invitation Tournament - Group B

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club v Burgher Recreation Club

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 15 runs (D/L method)

Burgher Recreation Club innings (50 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
AK Rabel c †Rajakaruna b Perera 12 24 2 0 50.00
HPG Perera c †Rajakaruna b Perera 11 30 1 0 36.66
LSD Perera c Priyanjan b Serasinghe 23 76 1 0 30.26
HDPS Harischandra c †Rajakaruna b Priyanjan 3 15 0 0 20.00
JRG Namal c Perera b Priyanjan 6 9 1 0 66.66
MAM Asker b Priyanjan 3 16 0 0 18.75
PKAT Chamara c Livera b Serasinghe 9 24 0 0 37.50
AD Solomons b Senaviratne 79 60 12 2 131.66
HO Darshana b Udana 1 8 0 0 12.50
CAM Madusanka* b Udana 2 6 0 0 33.33
KRS Perera not out 2 5 0 0 40.00
Extras (b 1, lb 5, w 29) 35
Total (all out; 45.3 overs) 186 (4.08 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-28 (Rabel, 7.5 ov), 2-35 (HPG Perera, 9.3 ov), 3-56 (Harischandra, 16.1 ov), 4-64 (Namal, 18.1 ov), 5-80 (Asker, 24.5 ov), 6-97 (LSD Perera, 31.4 ov), 7-108 (Chamara, 33.4 ov), 8-127 (Darshana, 36.4 ov), 9-152 (Madusanka, 40.6 ov), 10-186 (Solomons, 45.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
I Udana 10 0 36 2 3.60 (6w)
NKM Perera 10 2 38 2 3.80 (2w)
SMA Priyanjan 10 0 27 3 2.70 (12w)
SR Kumar 5 0 20 0 4.00 (7w)
SC Serasinghe 6 0 17 2 2.83
A Livera 1 0 10 0 10.00
NM Kavikara 2 0 21 0 10.50
PI Senaviratne 1.3 0 11 1 7.33 (2w)
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club innings (target: 170 runs from 45 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
A Livera hit wicket b KRS Perera 15 18 3 0 83.33
PI Senaviratne c †Asker b KRS Perera 0 4 0 0 0.00
SMA Priyanjan c †Asker b KRS Perera 6 7 1 0 85.71
SC Serasinghe lbw b Solomons 18 15 4 0 120.00
DDM Rajakaruna lbw b Madusanka 18 32 2 0 56.25
GK Weerasekera lbw b Chamara 23 29 4 0 79.31
U Peiris c Madusanka b Chamara 10 15 1 0 66.66
I Udana not out 55 78 4 2 70.51
SR Kumar c Darshana b KRS Perera 32 62 3 0 51.61
NKM Perera* not out 0 10 0 0 0.00
Extras (b 1, lb 1, w 5) 7
Total (8 wickets; 45 overs) 184 (4.08 runs per over)
Did not bat NM Kavikara
Fall of wickets 1-8 (Senaviratne, 1.4 ov), 2-20 (Priyanjan, 3.6 ov), 3-29 (Livera, 5.4 ov), 4-39 (Serasinghe, 8.1 ov), 5-85 (Weerasekera, 16.6 ov), 6-85 (Rajakaruna, 17.3 ov), 7-110 (Peiris, 24.2 ov), 8-180 (Kumar, 42.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
HO Darshana 4 0 31 0 7.75
KRS Perera 8 2 23 4 2.87 (2w)
AD Solomons 5 0 32 1 6.40 (2w)
PKAT Chamara 10 1 39 2 3.90 (1w)
CAM Madusanka 10 0 34 1 3.40
JRG Namal 8 2 23 0 2.87
Match details
Toss Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club, who chose to field
Points Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 4, Burgher Recreation Club 0
Umpires HDPK Dharmasena and PG Liyanage
Match notes
  • Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club innings
  • Rain stopped play at 184/8 off 45 overs
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Ragama v Bloomfield at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 29, 2009
No result
Bloomfield v Tamil Union at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 24, 2009
Bloomfield won by 4 runs (D/L method)
Burgher v Ragama at Katunayake - Sep 22, 2009
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Tamil Union v Seeduwa at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 20, 2009
Tamil Union won by 3 runs (D/L method)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 19, 2009
Nondescripts won by 6 wickets (with 142 balls remaining)
Moratuwa v Kurunegala Y at Moratuwa - Aug 19, 2009
Kurunegala Y won by 38 runs (D/L method)
Ragama v Bloomfield at Kandana - Aug 19, 2009
Ragama won by 40 runs (D/L method)
Saracens v Moors at Colombo (Moors) - Aug 19, 2009
Saracens won by 37 runs
Seeduwa v Panadura at Colombo (Thurstan) - Aug 19, 2009
Panadura won by 74 runs
SL Air SC v Sinhalese at Colombo (Riffle) - Aug 19, 2009
Sinhalese won by 10 wickets (with 243 balls remaining)
Tamil Union v Burgher at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 19, 2009
Tamil Union won by 15 runs (D/L method)
More results »