Scorecard | Partnership table

Under 23 Division 1 Invitation Tournament - Group B

Panadura Sports Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 5 wickets (with 61 balls remaining)

Panadura Sports Club innings (50 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
MAUT Munasinghe c SHSS de Silva b Karunaratne 21 26 2 1 80.76
MTT Fernando c Athulathmudali b Karunaratne 45 38 5 3 118.42
c Wickramasinghe b Nanayakkara 50 64 3 2 78.12
MMDR Cooray run out (Udawatte/†Hettiarachchi) 54 57 4 0 94.73
HFM Fonseka* c †Hettiarachchi b Nanayakkara 3 9 0 0 33.33
DAJS de Silva st †Hettiarachchi b Gunathilake 3 14 0 0 21.42
WMU Silva c SHSS de Silva b Nanayakkara 26 35 2 0 74.28
GKM Niroshan c & b Gunathilake 4 9 0 0 44.44
BRS Mendis c ANA de Silva b Pushpakumara 18 25 2 0 72.00
WCD Fernando b Nanayakkara 0 3 0 0 0.00
TDR Liyanage not out 0 0 0 0 -
Extras (w 11, nb 1) 12
Total (all out; 46.3 overs) 236 (5.07 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-61 (Munasinghe, 10.3 ov), 2-70 (MTT Fernando, 12.1 ov), 3-175 (Cooray, 28.5 ov), 4-178 (, 29.6 ov), 5-181 (Fonseka, 31.4 ov), 6-187 (de Silva, 34.4 ov), 7-193 (Niroshan, 36.6 ov), 8-236 (Mendis, 45.4 ov), 9-236 (Silva, 46.2 ov), 10-236 (WCD Fernando, 46.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
NKNSS Nanayakkara 6.3 0 25 4 3.84 (1w)
DNA Athulathmudali 4 0 28 0 7.00 (2w)
MLR Karunaratne 10 1 52 2 5.20 (1w)
ML Udawatte 4 0 31 0 7.75
PM Pushpakumara 7 1 33 1 4.71 (3w)
WGIDK Wickramasinghe 5 0 25 0 5.00 (1nb, 1w)
DM Gunathilake 10 0 42 2 4.20 (4w)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club innings (target: 237 runs from 50 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
DNA Athulathmudali lbw b Silva 44 25 6 2 176.00
ML Udawatte* lbw b Fonseka 6 13 1 0 46.15
D Gangoda lbw b Mendis 6 13 1 0 46.15
PM Pushpakumara c Cooray b Silva 36 48 5 1 75.00
GHDS Hettiarachchi run out 30 38 3 1 78.94
MLR Karunaratne not out 43 69 4 0 62.31
SHSS de Silva not out 40 35 5 0 114.28
Extras (b 1, lb 6, w 23, nb 2) 32
Total (5 wickets; 39.5 overs) 237 (5.94 runs per over)
Did not bat ANA de Silva, DM Gunathilake, NKNSS Nanayakkara, WGIDK Wickramasinghe
Fall of wickets 1-52 (Athulathmudali, 5.4 ov), 2-52 (Udawatte, 6.3 ov), 3-59 (Gangoda, 9.4 ov), 4-116 (Pushpakumara, 19.4 ov), 5-158 (Hettiarachchi, 26.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
BRS Mendis 9 0 48 1 5.33 (3w)
WCD Fernando 4 0 40 0 10.00 (1nb)
HFM Fonseka 9.5 1 47 1 4.77 (8w)
WMU Silva 10 0 50 2 5.00 (1nb, 2w)
MMDR Cooray 2 0 19 0 9.50 (6w)
TDR Liyanage 4 0 20 0 5.00 (1w)
1 0 6 0 6.00 (3w)
Match details
Toss Chilaw Marians Cricket Club, who chose to field
Points Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 5, Panadura Sports Club 0
Umpires CP Handunnettige and MSK Nandiweera
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Ragama v Bloomfield at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 29, 2009
No result
Bloomfield v Tamil Union at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 24, 2009
Bloomfield won by 4 runs (D/L method)
Burgher v Ragama at Katunayake - Sep 22, 2009
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Tamil Union v Seeduwa at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 20, 2009
Tamil Union won by 3 runs (D/L method)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 19, 2009
Nondescripts won by 6 wickets (with 142 balls remaining)
Moratuwa v Kurunegala Y at Moratuwa - Aug 19, 2009
Kurunegala Y won by 38 runs (D/L method)
Ragama v Bloomfield at Kandana - Aug 19, 2009
Ragama won by 40 runs (D/L method)
Saracens v Moors at Colombo (Moors) - Aug 19, 2009
Saracens won by 37 runs
Seeduwa v Panadura at Colombo (Thurstan) - Aug 19, 2009
Panadura won by 74 runs
SL Air SC v Sinhalese at Colombo (Riffle) - Aug 19, 2009
Sinhalese won by 10 wickets (with 243 balls remaining)
Tamil Union v Burgher at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 19, 2009
Tamil Union won by 15 runs (D/L method)
More results »