Scorecard | Partnership table

Under 23 Division 1 Invitation Tournament - Group B

Burgher Recreation Club v Panadura Sports Club

Burgher Recreation Club won by 5 wickets (with 65 balls remaining)

Panadura Sports Club innings (50 overs maximum) R B 4s 6s SR
MAUT Munasinghe c Madusanka b Darshana 4 10 0 0 40.00
MTT Fernando*† b Madusanka 48 46 8 1 104.34
MMDR Cooray c †Asker b KRS Perera 74 99 8 1 74.74
run out (Namal/†Asker) 6 14 0 0 42.85
RGKD Dananjaya b Madusanka 18 29 2 0 62.06
HFM Fonseka c Namal b Hettiarachchi 12 35 0 0 34.28
GKM Niroshan run out (KRS Perera/†Asker) 12 19 2 0 63.15
HRMC Gunasekera not out 7 6 1 0 116.66
BRS Mendis c †Asker b KRS Perera 9 8 2 0 112.50
SP Weerasinghe c †Asker b Madusanka 2 7 0 0 28.57
WCD Fernando c Darshana b Madusanka 3 11 0 0 27.27
Extras (lb 4, w 6, nb 3) 13
Total (all out; 46.5 overs) 208 (4.44 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-28 (Munasinghe, 4.1 ov), 2-89 (MTT Fernando, 14.5 ov), 3-110 (, 19.1 ov), 4-133 (Dananjaya, 26.3 ov), 5-157 (Fonseka, 35.2 ov), 6-183 (Niroshan, 40.5 ov), 7-185 (Cooray, 41.4 ov), 8-199 (Mendis, 43.3 ov), 9-202 (Weerasinghe, 44.4 ov), 10-208 (WCD Fernando, 46.5 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
HO Darshana 6 1 28 1 4.66 (3nb, 2w)
KRS Perera 9 0 52 2 5.77 (2w)
AD Solomons 6 0 33 0 5.50
JRG Namal 6 0 23 0 3.83 (2w)
CAM Madusanka 9.5 2 25 4 2.54
DI Hettiarachchi 10 1 43 1 4.30
Burgher Recreation Club innings (target: 209 runs from 50 overs) R B 4s 6s SR
AK Rabel st †MTT Fernando b Niroshan 55 78 7 0 70.51
HDPS Harischandra lbw b Mendis 0 1 0 0 0.00
MFH Dawood b Gunasekera 9 28 1 0 32.14
JRG Namal lbw b Niroshan 53 74 3 1 71.62
HPG Perera c Cooray b Gunasekera 12 22 0 0 54.54
AD Solomons not out 41 26 4 2 157.69
MAM Asker not out 7 6 1 0 116.66
Extras (b 1, lb 10, w 21) 32
Total (5 wickets; 39.1 overs) 209 (5.33 runs per over)
Did not bat CAM Madusanka*, HO Darshana, KRS Perera, DI Hettiarachchi
Fall of wickets 1-12 (Harischandra, 0.5 ov), 2-54 (Dawood, 11.1 ov), 3-137 (Rabel, 29.3 ov), 4-146 (Namal, 31.4 ov), 5-190 (HPG Perera, 37.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
BRS Mendis 6 0 32 1 5.33 (11w)
HRMC Gunasekera 9 1 33 2 3.66 (5w)
MMDR Cooray 6 0 33 0 5.50 (1w)
WCD Fernando 3 0 24 0 8.00
SP Weerasinghe 5 0 28 0 5.60 (4w)
6 0 21 0 3.50
GKM Niroshan 4.1 0 27 2 6.48
Match details
Toss Panadura Sports Club, who chose to bat
Points Burgher Recreation Club 5, Panadura Sports Club 0
Umpires CP Handunnettige and MVD Zilva
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Ragama v Bloomfield at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 29, 2009
No result
Bloomfield v Tamil Union at Colombo (RPS) - Sep 24, 2009
Bloomfield won by 4 runs (D/L method)
Burgher v Ragama at Katunayake - Sep 22, 2009
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Tamil Union v Seeduwa at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 20, 2009
Tamil Union won by 3 runs (D/L method)
Colts v Nondescripts at Colombo (Colts) - Aug 19, 2009
Nondescripts won by 6 wickets (with 142 balls remaining)
Moratuwa v Kurunegala Y at Moratuwa - Aug 19, 2009
Kurunegala Y won by 38 runs (D/L method)
Ragama v Bloomfield at Kandana - Aug 19, 2009
Ragama won by 40 runs (D/L method)
Saracens v Moors at Colombo (Moors) - Aug 19, 2009
Saracens won by 37 runs
Seeduwa v Panadura at Colombo (Thurstan) - Aug 19, 2009
Panadura won by 74 runs
SL Air SC v Sinhalese at Colombo (Riffle) - Aug 19, 2009
Sinhalese won by 10 wickets (with 243 balls remaining)
Tamil Union v Burgher at Colombo (PSS) - Aug 19, 2009
Tamil Union won by 15 runs (D/L method)
More results »