Suresh Fernando      

Full name Wannakuwatta Waduge Suresh Tharaka Fernando

Born June 7, 1986, Kalutara

Current age 30 years 184 days

Major teams Sri Lanka Army Sports Club

Batting style Right-hand bat

Bowling style Right-arm offbreak

Height 5 ft 6 in

Education Holy Cross College, Kalutara

Batting and fielding averages
Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave BF SR 100 50 4s 6s Ct St
First-class 3 4 0 84 44 21.00 213 39.43 0 0 8 0 1 0
List A 3 3 0 45 34 15.00 81 55.55 0 0 5 0 0 0
Bowling averages
Mat Inns Balls Runs Wkts BBI BBM Ave Econ SR 4w 5w 10
First-class 3 - - - - - - - - - - - -
List A 3 - - - - - - - - - - - -
Career statistics
First-class debut Sri Lanka Army Sports Club v Chilaw Marians Cricket Club at Panagoda, Oct 2-4, 2009 scorecard
Last First-class Sri Lanka Army v Moors Sports Club at Panagoda, Apr 22-24, 2011 scorecard
List A debut Saracens Sports Club v Sri Lanka Army Sports Club at Panagoda, Sep 30, 2009 scorecard
Last List A Sri Lanka Army Sports Club v Moors Sports Club at Colombo (Colts), Jan 7, 2011 scorecard
Recent matches
Bat & Bowl Team Opposition Ground Match Date Scorecard
17 SL Army v Moors Panagoda 22 Apr 2011 FC
44, 13 SL Army v SL Air SC Colombo (Riffle) 8 Apr 2011 FC
11 SL Army v Moors Colombo (Colts) 7 Jan 2011 LA
0 SL Army v Moors Panagoda 7 Oct 2009 LA
10 SL Army v Chilaw Panagoda 2 Oct 2009 FC
34 SL Army v Saracens Panagoda 30 Sep 2009 LA
6, 16 SL Army v Nondescripts Colombo (NCC) 13 Sep 2008 Other
23, 24 SL Army v SL Air SC Colombo (Riffle) 23 Aug 2008 Other
28 SL Army v SL U-20s Sch Panagoda 16 Aug 2008 Other
18, 12 SL Army v Tamil Union Panagoda 9 Aug 2008 Other
Country Fixtures Country Results
Panadura v Kalutara Town Club at Panadura - Dec 7-9
Panadura 353 Kalutara Town Club 166 & 112/3 (41 ov) (f/o)
Group A: Galle CC v Tamil Union at Galle - Dec 8-10
Galle CC 247/4 (83 ov)
Group A: Bloomfield v Badureliya at Colombo (Bloomfield)
Dec 9-11, 2016 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Group B: Burgher v Saracens at Colombo (Burgher)
Dec 9-11, 2016 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Group B: Col CC v SL Army at Colombo (CCC)
Dec 9-11, 2016 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Kalutara Physical Culture Club v Kurunegala Y at Kaluthara
Dec 9-11, 2016 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Negambo Cricket Club v SLPACC at Gampaha
Dec 9-11, 2016 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Group A: Nondescripts v Chilaw at Colombo (NCC)
Dec 9-11, 2016 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Group B: Ragama v Moors at Colombo (Moors)
Dec 9-11, 2016 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
SL Air SC v Lankan CC in Sri Lanka (venue TBA)
Dec 9-11, 2016 (04:30 GMT | 15:52 EST | 14:52 CST | 12:52 PST)
SL Navy v Police SC at Welisara
Dec 9-11, 2016 (10:00 local | 04:30 GMT | 23:30 EST -1d | 22:30 CST -1d | 20:30 PST -1d)
Complete fixtures » | Download Fixtures »
News | Features Last 3 days
News | Features Last 3 days