Scorecard | Partnership table

Unicorns Championship - Western Division

Wales Minor Counties v Shropshire

Wales Minor Counties won by 8 wickets

Shropshire 1st innings R M B 4s 6s SR
RK Oliver* c †Baker b Penrhyn Jones 11 11 10 2 0 110.00
Mohammad Ishtiaq b Smith 0 14 4 0 0 0.00
GS Randhawa b Brown 24 100 73 4 0 32.87
JT Ralph run out (Penrhyn Jones) 40 81 72 6 1 55.55
OM Ali lbw b Smith 32 72 65 4 0 49.23
TG Weston c †Baker b Smith 14 46 47 2 0 29.78
AJ Parker c Lloyd b Brown 6 21 16 1 0 37.50
NC Saker b Brown 0 4 5 0 0 0.00
JO Edwards not out 30 35 27 4 1 111.11
BW Sanderson lbw b Smith 4 4 6 1 0 66.66
S Griffiths b Smith 2 22 15 0 0 13.33
Extras (b 10, lb 4, w 1, nb 4) 19
Total (all out; 56.2 overs; 210 mins) 182 (3.23 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-15 (Oliver, 1.5 ov), 2-15 (Mohammad Ishtiaq, 2.3 ov), 3-85 (Ralph, 24.4 ov), 4-96 (Randhawa, 28.3 ov), 5-136 (Weston, 44.2 ov), 6-137 (Ali, 46.2 ov), 7-138 (Saker, 47.2 ov), 8-147 (Parker, 49.6 ov), 9-151 (Sanderson, 50.6 ov), 10-182 (Griffiths, 56.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
RAJ Smith 16.2 3 52 5 3.18 (1w)
D Penrhyn Jones 7 3 11 1 1.57 (1nb)
DL Lloyd 3 1 7 0 2.33
AJ Norman 5 2 17 0 3.40
NH Davies 9 2 31 0 3.44
C Brown 16 2 50 3 3.12 (1nb)
Wales Minor Counties 1st innings R M B 4s 6s SR
DL Lloyd c †Parker b Sanderson 12 21 20 3 0 60.00
DW Holden b Sanderson 8 54 42 0 0 19.04
SL Davies lbw b Sanderson 12 47 36 1 0 33.33
GJ Davies c †Parker b Mohammad Ishtiaq 28 68 73 3 0 38.35
TJ Baker lbw b Mohammad Ishtiaq 33 55 49 5 0 67.34
AJ Norman c Ali b Randhawa 1 19 15 0 0 6.66
RAJ Smith b Oliver 40 75 77 5 0 51.94
C Brown c †Parker b Saker 15 126 106 0 0 14.15
SD Thomas* c Randhawa b Oliver 12 47 44 1 0 27.27
NH Davies b Saker 4 35 30 0 0 13.33
D Penrhyn Jones not out 1 14 13 0 0 7.69
Extras (b 4, lb 2, w 1, nb 24) 31
Total (all out; 82.1 overs; 285 mins) 197 (2.39 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-13 (Lloyd, 5.5 ov), 2-26 (Holden, 14.1 ov), 3-39 (SL Davies, 18.4 ov), 4-105 (GJ Davies, 35.1 ov), 5-105 (Baker, 35.4 ov), 6-109 (Norman, 40.6 ov), 7-155 (Smith, 57.5 ov), 8-186 (Thomas, 71.6 ov), 9-196 (Brown, 78.3 ov), 10-197 (NH Davies, 82.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
NC Saker 13.1 7 14 2 1.06
BW Sanderson 13 5 21 3 1.61
S Griffiths 9 5 11 0 1.22
GS Randhawa 23 9 52 1 2.26 (3nb)
JO Edwards 3 0 41 0 13.66 (4nb)
JT Ralph 3 0 8 0 2.66
Mohammad Ishtiaq 5 3 9 2 1.80
TG Weston 4 1 6 0 1.50
RK Oliver 9 2 29 2 3.22 (5nb, 1w)
Shropshire 2nd innings R M B 4s 6s SR
RK Oliver* c SL Davies b Penrhyn Jones 13 23 11 3 0 118.18
Mohammad Ishtiaq lbw b Smith 4 2 2 1 0 200.00
GS Randhawa run out (Lloyd) 2 15 15 0 0 13.33
TG Weston c †Baker b Smith 1 23 19 0 0 5.26
OM Ali lbw b Smith 17 44 35 3 0 48.57
JT Ralph b Lloyd 6 28 22 1 0 27.27
AJ Parker c Thomas b Smith 0 6 2 0 0 0.00
NC Saker b Smith 0 22 14 0 0 0.00
JO Edwards c Thomas b Smith 4 4 5 1 0 80.00
BW Sanderson c †Baker b Lloyd 0 3 6 0 0 0.00
S Griffiths not out 3 9 3 0 0 100.00
Extras (b 5, lb 5, nb 2) 12
Total (all out; 22.1 overs; 93 mins) 62 (2.79 runs per over)
Fall of wickets 1-5 (Mohammad Ishtiaq, 0.3 ov), 2-11 (Randhawa, 4.1 ov), 3-19 (Oliver, 5.3 ov), 4-29 (Weston, 10.3 ov), 5-48 (Ali, 16.6 ov), 6-48 (Ralph, 17.2 ov), 7-48 (Parker, 18.2 ov), 8-54 (Edwards, 18.6 ov), 9-54 (Sanderson, 19.6 ov), 10-62 (Saker, 22.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
RAJ Smith 9.1 2 24 6 2.61 (1nb)
D Penrhyn Jones 5 1 17 1 3.40
C Brown 4 2 8 0 2.00
DL Lloyd 4 3 3 2 0.75
Wales Minor Counties 2nd innings (target: 48 runs) R M B 4s 6s SR
DL Lloyd c †Parker b Saker 2 1 2 0 0 100.00
DW Holden b Mohammad Ishtiaq 9 21 10 1 0 90.00
RAJ Smith not out 35 22 15 0 3 233.33
SL Davies not out 1 1 3 0 0 33.33
Extras (lb 1) 1
Total (2 wickets; 5 overs; 24 mins) 48 (9.60 runs per over)
Did not bat GJ Davies, TJ Baker, AJ Norman, C Brown, NH Davies, D Penrhyn Jones, SD Thomas*
Fall of wickets 1-2 (Lloyd, 0.2 ov), 2-47 (Holden, 4.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
NC Saker 2 0 16 1 8.00
BW Sanderson 2 0 30 0 15.00
Mohammad Ishtiaq 1 0 1 1 1.00
Match details
Toss Wales Minor Counties, who chose to field
Points Wales Minor Counties 21, Shropshire 5
Umpires J Dye and Mansoor Qureshi
Close of play
Sun, 8 Jun - day 1 - Wales Minor Counties 1st innings 155/7 (C Brown 6*, SD Thomas 0*, 57.5 ov)
Mon, 9 Jun - day 2 - Wales Minor Counties 2nd innings 47/1 (DW Holden 9*, RAJ Smith 35*, 4 ov)
Tue, 10 Jun - day 3 - Wales Minor Counties 2nd innings 48/2 (5 ov) - end of match
Match notes
  • General
  • Scorers: CLW Barthorpe (Shropshire), JT Jones (Wales Minor Counties)
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Wiltshire v Staffs at Salisbury - Sep 7-9, 2014
Staffs won by 28 runs
Bedfordshire v Lincolnshire at Ampthill - Aug 17-19, 2014
Lincolnshire won by 7 runs
Bucks v Norfolk at Tring - Aug 17-19, 2014
Bucks won by 125 runs
Cambs v Staffs at Saffron Walden - Aug 17-19, 2014
Match drawn
Cheshire v Oxfordshire at Nantwich - Aug 17-19, 2014
Oxfordshire won by 8 wickets
Cumberland v Northumb at Sedbergh - Aug 17-19, 2014
Cumberland won by 71 runs
Devon v Berkshire at Exmouth - Aug 17-19, 2014
Devon won by 4 wickets
Dorset v Cornwall at Bournemouth - Aug 17-19, 2014
Dorset won by 93 runs
Hrford v Wales MC at Brockhampton - Aug 17-19, 2014
Hrford won by 9 wickets
Shropshire v Wiltshire at Whitchurch - Aug 17-19, 2014
Wiltshire won by 4 wickets
Suffolk v Herts at Copdock - Aug 17-19, 2014
Match drawn
More results »