Scorecard | Partnership table

Second Eleven Championship - North Division

Derbyshire 2nd XI v Warwickshire 2nd XI

Warwickshire 2nd XI won by 5 wickets

Derbyshire 2nd XI 1st innings R M B 4s 6s SR
CF Hughes* lbw b Milnes 1 7 6 0 0 16.66
AST West lbw b Lamb 27 75 52 3 0 51.92
TA Wood b Phagura 15 40 28 2 0 53.57
CA Brodrick lbw b Phagura 18 47 41 2 0 43.90
JL Clare c Lewis b Lamb 0 4 5 0 0 0.00
G Sellars b Burton 19 50 48 4 0 39.58
HR Hosein c Lewis b Burton 18 41 34 3 0 52.94
GTG Cork c †McKay b Burton 102 224 159 9 1 64.15
M Higginbottom c †McKay b Phagura 38 87 79 8 0 48.10
WS Davis c Webb b Waugh 1 16 11 0 0 9.09
HJ Killoran not out 32 108 99 3 0 32.32
Extras (b 2, lb 11, w 1, nb 6) 20
Total (all out; 93.1 overs; 356 mins) 291 (3.12 runs per over)
Did not bat J Marsden
Fall of wickets 1-5 (Hughes, 1.4 ov), 2-37 (Wood, 11.3 ov), 3-60 (West, 16.6 ov), 4-60 (Clare, 18.5 ov), 5-74 (Brodrick, 23.4 ov), 6-99 (Sellars, 33.6 ov), 7-107 (Hosein, 36.4 ov), 8-184 (Higginbottom, 59.5 ov), 9-191 (Davis, 64.3 ov), 10-291 (Cork, 93.1 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
RA Jones 14 2 40 0 2.85 (1nb)
TP Milnes 10 3 30 1 3.00
R Lamb 13 3 52 2 4.00 (1w)
BS Phagura 23 6 64 3 2.78 (2nb)
MH Waugh 18 3 39 1 2.16
TRH Burton 13.1 3 52 3 3.94
JP Webb 2 1 1 0 0.50
Warwickshire 2nd XI 1st innings R M B 4s 6s SR
ARI Umeed c †Hosein b Higginbottom 125 309 267 13 0 46.81
C Waite b Marsden 9 35 25 1 0 36.00
TP Lewis lbw b Marsden 4 20 14 1 0 28.57
JP Webb lbw b Davis 10 52 23 2 0 43.47
MT Best b Davis 0 25 12 0 0 0.00
TP Milnes* b Davis 59 113 102 7 0 57.84
TRH Burton lbw b Hughes 23 36 45 3 0 51.11
PJ McKay lbw b Higginbottom 6 30 21 1 0 28.57
BS Phagura b Marsden 0 2 1 0 0 0.00
R Lamb b Higginbottom 0 21 13 0 0 0.00
MH Waugh not out 2 15 14 0 0 14.28
Extras (b 3, lb 13, nb 10) 26
Total (all out; 88.2 overs; 335 mins) 264 (2.98 runs per over)
Did not bat RA Jones
Fall of wickets 1-16 (Waite, 9.3 ov), 2-32 (Lewis, 13.5 ov), 3-68 (Webb, 25.2 ov), 4-76 (Best, 31.1 ov), 5-197 (Milnes, 64.6 ov), 6-242 (Burton, 77.3 ov), 7-258 (Umeed, 82.6 ov), 8-259 (Phagura, 83.3 ov), 9-259 (McKay, 84.3 ov), 10-264 (Lamb, 88.2 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
M Higginbottom 21.2 4 70 3 3.28 (1nb)
J Marsden 18 7 31 3 1.72 (1nb)
WS Davis 14 4 37 3 2.64 (1nb)
GTG Cork 8 1 23 0 2.87 (1nb)
HJ Killoran 10.3 1 41 0 3.90
CF Hughes 14 2 35 1 2.50 (1nb)
G Sellars 2.3 0 11 0 4.40
Derbyshire 2nd XI 2nd innings R M B 4s 6s SR
CF Hughes* b Lamb 32 57 49 7 0 65.30
AST West c †McKay b Milnes 8 24 18 1 0 44.44
TA Wood c †McKay b Burton 6 14 12 0 0 50.00
CA Brodrick c Lewis b Burton 29 120 100 2 0 29.00
JL Clare c †McKay b Milnes 23 36 29 5 0 79.31
G Sellars lbw b Milnes 0 5 3 0 0 0.00
HR Hosein c Best b Burton 28 88 67 4 0 41.79
GTG Cork c Milnes b Phagura 56 85 64 8 0 87.50
M Higginbottom c Best b Lamb 7 14 12 0 0 58.33
WS Davis not out 1 39 25 0 0 4.00
Extras (b 8, lb 1, w 1, nb 8) 18
Total (9 wickets dec; 62.3 overs; 247 mins) 208 (3.32 runs per over)
Did not bat HJ Killoran, J Marsden
Fall of wickets 1-19 (West, 6.1 ov), 2-40 (Wood, 9.6 ov), 3-54 (Hughes, 14.2 ov), 4-80 (Clare, 24.4 ov), 5-86 (Sellars, 26.1 ov), 6-134 (Brodrick, 41.4 ov), 7-149 (Hosein, 49.2 ov), 8-162 (Higginbottom, 52.6 ov), 9-208 (Cork, 62.3 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
TP Milnes 10 4 21 3 2.10
BS Phagura 16.3 3 67 1 4.06 (4nb)
TRH Burton 13 3 33 3 2.53
R Lamb 17 4 61 2 3.58 (1w)
MH Waugh 6 2 17 0 2.83
Warwickshire 2nd XI 2nd innings (target: 236 runs) R M B 4s 6s SR
ARI Umeed c Clare b Cork 20 73 48 3 0 41.66
C Waite lbw b Cork 37 90 76 4 0 48.68
TP Lewis run out (Sellars) 42 90 57 5 1 73.68
JP Webb c †Hosein b Higginbottom 37 33 30 5 0 123.33
MT Best c Wood b Higginbottom 37 47 32 5 0 115.62
TP Milnes* not out 14 36 19 0 0 73.68
TRH Burton not out 33 28 21 1 2 157.14
Extras (b 3, lb 8, w 5, nb 4) 20
Total (5 wickets; 46.4 overs; 200 mins) 240 (5.14 runs per over)
Did not bat PJ McKay, RA Jones, R Lamb, BS Phagura, MH Waugh
Fall of wickets 1-54 (Umeed, 18.2 ov), 2-79 (Waite, 22.6 ov), 3-127 (Webb, 30.3 ov), 4-183 (Lewis, 39.3 ov), 5-191 (Best, 40.4 ov)
Bowling O M R W Econ
M Higginbottom 16.4 3 86 2 5.16 (1nb)
J Marsden 6 1 25 0 4.16 (1nb)
WS Davis 15 1 80 0 5.33 (1w)
GTG Cork 7 1 25 2 3.57
CF Hughes 2 0 13 0 6.50
Match details
Players per side 12 (11 batting, 11 fielding)
Toss Warwickshire 2nd XI, who chose to field
Points Warwickshire 2nd XI 23, Derbyshire 2nd XI 7
Umpires I Dawood and KA Little
Close of play
Tue, 12 Aug - day 1 - Warwickshire 2nd XI 1st innings 12/0 (ARI Umeed 7*, C Waite 5*, 8 ov)
Wed, 13 Aug - day 2 - Derbyshire 2nd XI 2nd innings 65/3 (CA Brodrick 5*, JL Clare 8*, 21 ov)
Thu, 14 Aug - day 3 - Warwickshire 2nd XI 2nd innings 240/5 (46.4 ov) - end of match
 
Feedback Print this page
Tournament Results
Essex 2nd XI v Leics 2nd XI at Chelmsford - Sep 16-19, 2014
Match drawn (Leics 2nd XI won on 1st innings)
MCC Uni v Middx 2nd XI at Shenley - Sep 2-4, 2014
Middx 2nd XI won by an innings and 64 runs
Nthants 2nd v Kent 2nd XI at Desborough - Sep 1-3, 2014
Kent 2nd XI won by 7 wickets
Sussx 2nd XI v Smrst 2nd XI at Woodman Cote - Sep 1-3, 2014
Sussx 2nd XI won by 66 runs
Derby 2nd XI v Yorks 2nd XI at Denby - Aug 27-29, 2014
Match drawn
Essex 2nd XI v MCC Uni at Bishop's Stortford - Aug 27-29, 2014
Match drawn
Nthants 2nd v Middx 2nd XI at Desborough - Aug 27-29, 2014
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Surr 2nd XI v Sussx 2nd XI at Purley - Aug 27-29, 2014
Match drawn
More results »