Full Name

Dwayne John Bravo

Born

October 07, 1983, Santa Cruz, Trinidad

Age

40y 137d

Nicknames

Johnny

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

RELATIONS

(half-brother)

An allrounder with plenty of flair and skill both as a batter and seam bowler, Dwayne Bravo will go down as one of T20's early legends - he played seven World Cups in the format, winning two, as well as over 15 franchise league titles, and was the first bowler to get to 500 T20 wickets.

He grew up wanting to be the next Brian Lara, but eventually made his name in the shortest format, particularly for his death-overs bowling and big hitting. Bravo might have had a longer career with West Indies in the other formats, but injuries, disagreements with the board, and the explosion of franchise cricket limited his appearances to 40 Tests and 164 ODIs.

He made his Test debut at Lord's in July 2004, and took three wickets in the first innings with his medium-paced swingers. He also showed a cool enough temperament to forge a confident start at the crease with the bat, but nowhere was his ability more evident than in Manchester, where he top-scored for the team, and then restricted England with a six-wicket haul. He hit 107 against South Africa in April 2004-05 at Antigua to bring up his maiden Test century, and in November 2005, scored a magnificent 113 against Australia in Hobart.

In 2010, along with Kieron Pollard, Bravo turned down a WICB central contract that required him to be available to play for West Indies at all times. The next year he chose the IPL over a home series against Pakistan. Between 2011 and 2013, West Indies played 24 Tests but Bravo didn't appear in any of them. He retired from Test cricket in January 2015.

He took over from Daren Sammy as West Indies' limited-overs captain in 2013 and held the post till December 2014, when the selectors replaced him with Jason Holder and left him out of the ODI side two months after he had played a central role in the team pulling out of a tour to India midway over issues with the payment structure in their revised contracts.

In between, he became a fixture in the Chennai Super Kings line-up in the IPL, topping the tournament wickets table in 2013 and 2015, and replicating that achievement in the CPL in 2015 and 2016, and the BBL in 2017-18.

Bravo announced his international retirement in October 2018 but reversed his decision over a year later in order to defend West Indies' T20 World Cup title. After their early exit in the tournament, he walked away once more, at the age of 38.

Dwayne Bravo Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests40711220011331.42452748.5931326921410
ODIs164141242968112*25.36360682.3021024058730
T20Is917417125566*22.011091115.03047355440
FC1001807530219730.64--830--890
List A227198304046112*24.08--213--1050
T20s573438128695770*22.445545125.460204453352710

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests406164663426866/556/8439.833.1775.1620
ODIs164150651158741996/436/4329.515.4132.7610
T20Is917715052036784/194/1926.108.1119.2300
FC100-1102559181776/11-33.433.2262.2970
List A227-860974942716/436/4327.655.2231.7820
T20s57353911048151876255/235/2324.298.2417.61120
Dwayne John Bravo

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Dwayne Bravo

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
MI Emirates vs DC--0/3717-Feb-2024Dubai (DSC)T20
MI Emirates vs Giants301/2414-Feb-2024Dubai (DSC)T20
MI Emirates vs DC71/2210-Feb-2024Abu DhabiT20
MI Emirates vs Vipers10*2/3030-Jan-2024Dubai (DSC)T20
MI Emirates vs KnightRiders--0/4328-Jan-2024Abu DhabiT20

Photos of Dwayne Bravo

Trent Boult and Dwayne Bravo lift the ILT20 trophy
Sam Billings, Dwayne Bravo and Ben Dunk have a chat
Dwayne Bravo warms up
Barbados Royals could never recover from the early losses
Lorcan Tucker celebrates with West Indies T20 royalty
Dwayne Bravo is congratulated by Kieron Pollard and Nicholas Pooran