Abdool Samad

Canada|Allrounder
Abdool Samad
INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2010
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Abdool Mudassar Samad

Born

May 03, 1979, Guyana

Age

43y 212d

Nicknames

Birdie

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Allrounder

TEAMS

Guyana-born Abdool Samad is an allrounder who bowls offspin as well as medium-pace and can also, if needed, keep wicket. At Under-19 level he took part in the West Indies regional Under-19 competition for Canada, taking 5 for 11 against a Nortel Development XI in 1998-99. He was in and around the squad between 2002 and 2003, playing once in the 2003 World Cup, but he lost his place for almost three years. He was recalled in 2006 and made an immediate impact, scoring 119 on his Intercontinental Cup debut against Bermuda, but failed to convert that into one-day runs despite a prolonged run in the side.
Martin Williamson February 2007

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI2727274013029.60104570.811273690
T20I760972916.1688110.22008410
FC59028411931.5544463.961149000
List A3837279813022.8012140
T208701212917.28118102.540010420
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI271423528171/81/840.147.1733.5000
T20I71123611/361/3636.0018.0012.0000
FC5624616422/712/7182.004.00123.0000
List A3832535781/81/844.626.5940.6000
T2081123611/361/3636.0018.0012.0000
Abdool Mudassar Samad
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Photos
Abdool Samad plays through the off side as Mohammad Shahzad looks on
Abdool Samad drives en route to 87
Abdool Samad wrapped up against the cold in the Maple Leaf CC nets
Abdool Samad cracks a cover drive
William Porterfield is caught behind off Abdool Samad
Abdool Samad pulls during his match-winning 83