background-image
Abeed Janmohamed
background-image

Abeed Janmohamed

Kenya
Abeed Janmohamed

Full Name

Abeed Mahmud Tajdin Janmohamed

Born

December 10, 1978, Mombasa, Kenya

Age

42y 239d

Nicknames

(Fl)abs, Ego, Money Man, Dog

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Cranleigh School

TEAMS

Abeed Janmohamed, a right-hand batsman and capable wicketkeeper, was educated at Cranleigh in England and also played for Kenya in the U-19 World Cup. He subsequently played a few first-class games for Oxford Universities. He was drafted into the full Kenya squad for the ICC Intercontinental Cup after several established players withdrew following a dispute with the board, and was called-up as part of Kenya's 30-man World Cup squad in January 2007 but failed to make the final 15.
Martin Williamson February 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC56135187.000061
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC536290---4.83-000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Abeed Janmohamed poses
Abeed Janmohamed
Abeed Janmohamed batting
Abeed Janmohamed batting
Abeed Janmohamed