background-image
Abul Hasan
background-image

Abul Hasan

Bangladesh|Bowler
Abul Hasan

INTL CAREER: 2012 - 2018

Full Name

Mohammed Abul Hasan

Born

August 05, 1992, Kulaura, Sylhet

Age

28y 316d

Nicknames

Raju

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Abul Hasan shot to fame when he became the first No.10 to score a century on Test debut in 110 years. He achieved the feat against West Indies in Khulna in November 2012, even before he took the new ball - his primary role in the Bangladesh team. Born in Kulaura, a small town in Sylhet, Abul came through the age-group system where he first played as a batsman in the Under-15 team. After a good spell of bowling, the former Bangladesh captain Minhazul Abedin convinced him to take up fast bowling seriously. A few years later, he took 34 wickets in 11 Dhaka Premier League one-day matches and regularly played in the Academy and Bangladesh A teams. He had to bide his team but earned his first call-up when he was included in the Bangladesh squad for the tour to Ireland in mid-2012 before being picked in the World Twenty20 squad. He became the 65th Test cricketer to play for Bangladesh.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3552837132/802/101123.664.21176.00000
ODI772162440---6.77-000
T20I558414842/332/3337.0010.5721.00000
FC355644172443735/688/12233.463.3160.50210
List A787328902443695/325/3235.405.0741.80010
T2051509101411515/285/2827.669.3017.80010
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test35316511382.5027859.351017530
ODI7301173.661668.75001010
T20I5201497.0011127.27002000
FC35496113511326.39182162.321514029130
List A7859129387619.95108886.21046737170
T205129918030*9.0019293.7500164140
Abul Hasan portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Abul Hasan was peppered with short balls
Abul Hasan exults after taking a wicket
Abul Hasan took his maiden T20 five-wicket haul
Abul Hasan got the big wicket of Kumar Sangakkara
Abul Hasan celebrates the wicket of Dimuth Karunaratne
Abul Hasan raises his arms after catching Angelo Mathews