Full Name

Adam John Shantry

Born

November 13, 1982, Bristol

Age

38y 339d

Nicknames

Shants

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm medium fast

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Shrewsbury Sixth Form College

relations

(father),

(brother)

TEAMS

Adam Shantry was a left-arm swing bowler who represented three counties in a career cut short by injury. Although unusually slow, Shantry could gain lavish movement and, in conditions offering him assistance, could be a dangerous proposition. He made his Northamptonshire first-class debut in 2003, claiming three wickets against Somerset before he conceded a run, and the following season claimed a five-wicket haul in a List A game against New Zealand. Frustrated by a lack of opportunity at Wantage Road, however, Shantry moved to Warwickshire in 2005 in search of more first team opportunities having just claimed four wickets in four balls against their second XI. He claimed 5 for 49 against West Indies A on his first-class debut for them in 2006 but, struggling against the perception that his bowling lacked the pace to be effective, was released at the end of 2007. Moving to Glamorgan, he made an eloquent point by claiming 5 for 77 and 5 for 52 in his first game back at Edgbaston and scored a century, coming in at No. 10, against Leicestershire in putting together a stand of 197 for the ninth wicket. After three seasons at Glamorgan in which he claimed 69 first-class wickets at an average of just 25.72, knee injuries forced him to retire at the end of 2011, aged only 28. He moved into coaching and, in September 2013, attempted a cross-channel swim to raise funds for the charity set-up in memory of his former teammate, The Tom Maynard Trust. Adams's brother, Jack, also a left-arm bowler, forged a career at Worcestershire, while their father, Brian, played for Gloucestershire and Shropshire.
George Dobell

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC32431646910017.37126936.951080
List A12634819*16.000060
T201-----------00
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC3242472214905/4924.603.1247.10441
List A12408325135/375/3725.004.7731.30010
T201112310---15.50-000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Adam Shantry during training for his English Channel swim
Adam Shantry
Adam Shantry
Adam Shantry portrait
Adam Shantry portrait
Adam Shantry, player portrait