background-image
Aftab Habib
background-image

Aftab Habib

England
Aftab Habib

INTL CAREER: 1999 - 1999

Full Name

Aftab Habib

Born

February 07, 1972, Reading, Berkshire

Age

49y 256d

Nicknames

Afie, Tabby, Inzy, Habiby

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Taunton School

Other

Coach

TEAMS

With a game based on style, timing and immense powers of concentration, Habib, once rejected by Middlesex, became a heavy runscorer in the Leicestershire top order. Primarily a front-foot player with a fluent straight-drive, he can cut too and has the knack of succeeding when his team needs him most - his 114 in the decider at The Oval in 1998 helped Leicestershire win the Championship. Habib's two Tests for England, against New Zealand in 1999, exposed gaps in his technique (not to mention between bat and pad) and less-than-nifty footwork, but his domestic form remained prolific - and he has shone in his brief career with England A. And county coach Jack Birkenshaw continues to sing his praises whenever he gets the chance. However, he left at the end of 2001 for Essex to advance his career, where he averaged a lukewarm 38 in three seasons before being released in October 2004. After struggling to find another county he surprisingly agreed to return to Leicester although again found it tough to hold down a regular spot. He was slowly pushed aside by younger players and opted to retire at the end of the 2006 season. He was appointed Hong Kong's coach, on a three-year contract, in October 2007.
Cricinfo Staff October 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test23026198.6614018.57004000
FC15924129887321541.852146800
List A16814826321211126.32114570
T202212616*26.0015173.33001210
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2------------
FC1591068011/1080.004.52106.0000
List A168595822/52/529.005.8929.50000
T202------------
Aftab Habib portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Hong Kong players celebrate their victory over Afghanistan by hoisting their coach Aftab Habib on their shoulders. ACC Trophy Elite, 01.08.2008. Photo courtesy of Peter Lim / Asian Cricket Council
Aftab Habib, Hong Kong's coach, talks with captain Tabarak Dar
Aftab Habib player portrait
Aftab Habib
Aftab Habib ; thumbnail portrait 2001
Habib batting v Lancs  in the Benson and Hedges match