background-image
Akeem Dodson
background-image

Akeem Dodson

U.S.A.
Akeem Dodson

Full Name

Akeem Levar Dodson

Born

September 06, 1987, Queens, New York

Age

33y 250d

Also Known As

Hafiz Akeem Dodson

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm slow

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

TEAMS

Nicknamed "Spoogy" by team-mate Orlando Baker, left-handed batsman Akeem Dodson is a livewire in the field and occasional wicketkeeper. Born in New York, Dodson moved to Guyana when he was 2 but returned to USA 10 years later. By 14, he was back in New York and a part of the city's thriving cricket scene. A few years later he was a key player in USA's maiden appearance in the U-19 World Cup in 2006 and made his senior team debut in 2008 at the age of 21.

Dodson has been in and out of the senior team since then, but had a breakout performance at the 2015 World T20 Qualifier in Ireland, where he was the side's leading run-scorer and also set a world record for an international T20 with six dismissals against Jersey.
Peter Della Penna

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
List A1212110731*9.720082
T20121202524921.00244103.270032285
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
List A12------------
T2012------------

Photos


USA wicketkeeper Akeem Dodson shows off his skills during a training session
Wicketkeeping guru Peter Anderson puts USA keepers Akeem Dodson and Ibrahim Khaleel through a golf ball catching drill
Akeem Dodson, Ali Khan and Fahad Babar celebrate after USA's victory in the WCL Division Four final in 2016
Akeem Dodson, Ali Khan and Fahad Babar celebrate during the medal ceremony
Akeem Dodson stumps Zeeshan Siddiqui
Akeem Dodson drives down the ground for a straight six