background-image
Alan Butcher
background-image

Alan Butcher

England
Alan Butcher

INTL CAREER: 1979 - 1980

Full Name

Alan Raymond Butcher

Born

January 07, 1954, Croydon, Surrey

Age

67y 334d

Nicknames

Butch, Budgie

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Height

5ft 8in

Education

Heath Clark Grammar School

relations

(brother),

(brother),

(son),

(son),

(daughter)

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Alan Butcher was a stylish left-hand opener, particularly strong off the back foot, who captained Surrey and, in his twilight years, Glamorgan. He spent several of his formative years in Australia after his parents emigrated there, and on his return started his career as a left-arm fastish bowler before slipping into the role of specialist batsman.

After a few years on the fringe of international recognition - he played in the Test trial in 1976 - he was picked for his only Test against India at The Oval in 1979. He scored 14 and 20, although he rarely looked comfortable and missed out on that winter's Australian tour.

He was never in the reckoning again despite consistently strong performances at county level. In 1987 he ended his 15-year association with Surrey and moved to Glamorgan, taking over as captain in 1989 and eventually retiring at the end of the 1992 season following which he took on coaching roles with Essex and Surrey.

In 1998, aged 44, he made a surprise comeback for Surrey, scoring 22 and 12, when injuries and Test call-ups left them short. He returned to The Oval as coach in 2006 but he failed to change an aging team, and when Surrey were relegated without a win in 2008, he was sacked.

But a bigger assignment came calling in February 2010 when he took over from Walter Chawaguta as Zimbabwe coach. He presided over Zimbabwe's return to Test cricket in August 2011, when they won a one-off Test against Bangladesh, after a self-imposed six-and-a-half-year period away from longest format.

Butcher has a strong family association with cricket. His eldest son, Mark, played for Surrey and England, and his other son, Gary, played for Surrey and Glamorgan. In 1991 he played against Mark in a Sunday League match at The Oval. His two brothers, Martin and Ian, both played first-class cricket.
Martin Williamson February 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test120342017.0015621.79003000
ODI110141414.002653.84001000
FC4026846022667216*36.32461231850
List A35934034961914031.43756850
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test111290---4.50-000
ODI1------------
FC4021000854331416/4838.533.2570.910
List A35937882529755/195/1933.724.0050.5210
Alan Butcher portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1972 - 1998
List A Matches
Span
1971 - 1990/91

Photos


Alistair Campbell, Brendan Taylor and Alan Butcher at the announcement of Zimbabwe's Test team
Alan Butcher speaks to the media on the eve of Zimbabwe's return to Tests
Zimbabwe coach Alan Butcher and pacer Chris Mpofu during Zimbabwe's training session
Zimbabwe players watch as coach Alan Butcher demonstrates a point
Zimbabwe coach Alan Butcher during a training session
Chairman of selectors Alistair Campbell, coach Alan Butcher and team manager Lovemore Banda at the announcement of Zimbabwe's World Cup squad