background-image
Alex Wharf
background-image

Alex Wharf

England
Alex Wharf

INTL CAREER: 2004 - 2005

Full Name

Alexander George Wharf

Born

June 04, 1975, Bradford, Yorkshire

Age

46y 111d

Nicknames

Gangster

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Thomas Danby College

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Alex Wharf had his first taste of county cricket with Yorkshire in 1994. As a youngster, Wharf was a member of the Yorkshire Academy, but found his first-team opportunities restricted, and joined Nottinghamshire in 1997. In his opening match for their 2nd XI, he confirmed his abilities as a batsman with an unbeaten century. Despite several useful performances, Wharf was released by Nottinghamshire in 1999, and moved to Glamorgan. He proved to be a very shrewd signing, and deservedly won his county cap towards the end of the 2000 season. He marked his Glamorgan debut with a hundred against Oxford University, and his 101 not out against Northants was a vital ingredient in Glamorgan's 144-run victory. That same season he picked up 37 wickets, including a career-best 5 for 68, at an average of just over 25, and would have taken even more had he not been hampered by injury. He also bowled several important spells in one-day games, most notably in the Benson & Hedges Cup semi-final against Surrey, and was chosen as Glamorgan's Young Player of the Year. A persistent heel injury restricted his appearances for a while, but after successful seasons in 2003 and 2004, Wharf was called up to the England one-day side - and made an immediate mark against India at Trent Bridge, taking the wicket of Sourav Ganguly with his fifth ball and striking twice more in an impressive opening spell. After this Wharf faded from the international scene due to a combination of injuries, loss of form and not being good enough. He toured the West Indies with England A in 2005-06 but had a poor domestic season and faded from the scene before a long-standing knee injury forced him to retire at the end of the 2009 season.
CricInfo Staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI13531999.502867.85000110
FC121184293570128*23.03614630
List A1551092214117216.2101420
T20342071571912.07130120.760012650
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI1313584428184/244/2423.774.3932.40100
FC12116825109412936/5937.343.9057.4051
List A155649755521926/56/528.915.1233.80710
T2034326441028394/394/3926.359.5716.50200
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Test22
ODI981
T20I29263
WTEST22
WODI1064
WT20I18135
FC96951
List A635211
T2011710116
Alex Wharf
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire
  • Referee

Photos


The light meter made several appearances at the WTC final
The team of match officials for the WTC final: Alex Wharf, Richard Illingworth, Chris Broad, Michael Gough and Richard Kettleborough
Umpires Alex Wharf and Mike Burns carry out an inspection
Umpires David Millns and Alex Wharf share a lighter moment
Alex Wharf
Alex Wharf