Full Name

Allan Brett Wise

Born

February 24, 1979, Melbourne, Victoria

Age

42y 159d

Nicknames

Mule

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm fast medium

Height

2 m

TEAMS

Allan Wise is a giant left-arm fast bowler who stands at 200cm and was a regular contributor for Victoria until signing with South Australia for 2008-09. Performing strongly in 2005-06, Wise picked up 6 for 89 against New South Wales in the Pura Cup and 5 for 25 against Sri Lanka in a one-day tour game. His 27 wickets at 27.55 were still overshadowed by his debut season of 33 at 24 in 2003-04, when he was nicknamed "Mule" for kicking his left foot before running into bowl. A foot stress fracture in the Pura Cup final that summer was the only down, but despite starting the following season he struggled to repeat his success with only 15 dismissals in six games. Stress fractures again troubled him in 2006-07 and when fit he was overlooked for state duty. He worked his way back for four Pura Cup games and seven wickets in 2007-08, although his best first-class start for the season was ruined by Melbourne's bad weather. Wise had all four wickets against the touring Indians, including Sachin Tendulkar, Sourav Ganguly and VVS Laxman, when torrential rain prevented any more play at the Junction Oval.
Cricinfo staff September 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC3441248384.8827230.5100120
List A165332*1.502711.11000020
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC34627128691006/8928.692.7462.70340
List A16716590205/255/2529.504.9435.80010

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
S Aust U23s vs WA U23s9 & 11/59 & 1/3902-Feb-2010AdelaideOTHER
S Aust U23s vs Aust COE--0/3915-Dec-2009MelbourneOTHERT20
S Aust U23s vs Vic U23s--2/72 & 0/7906-Oct-2009AdelaideOTHER
Lancs 2nd XI vs Glam 2nd XI5*5/30 & 2/5212-Aug-2009LiverpoolOTHER
Sussx 2nd XI vs Nthants 2nd--1/49 & 2/1401-Jul-2009HoveOTHER

Photos


Allan Wise
Victoria gather around Allan Wise after getting rid of Sourav Ganguly
Allan Wise and his Victorian team-mates celebrate
Allan Wise belts out an appeal
Allan Wise
Allan Wise celebrates a wicket