Full Name

Andrew James Harris

Born

June 26, 1973, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire

Age

47y 357d

Nicknames

Honest

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft

Education

Glossopdale Community College

TEAMS

A fine career seemed to lie ahead for Harris after he burst onto the scene for Derbyshire with a fine season in 1996 as the team challenged for the Championship under Dean Jones. He won a place on the successful 1996-97 A tour to Australia but that would become the peak of his achievements. Harris became a pace bowler dogged by injury who often struggled to string a run of games together. In 1999 he joined the Derbyshire exodus, heading south to Nottinghamshire where, when he was on the park, still showed how useful he could be with the new ball. Became just the third player to be 'timed out' in first-class cricket, against Durham University, in 2003. He was a key figure for Nottinghamshire in their Championship victory of 2005, taking 49 wickets. He suffered a pre-season injury in 2008 and after failing to regain his place he moved to Gloucestershire and then Worcestershire on loan. He was released at the end of the summer.
Andrew McGlashan

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC14719750125341*8.5200380
List A1505725224347.0000310
T202974126*4.001485.71002040
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC14724454147334517/5432.663.6154.20173
List A150665856351955/355/3528.895.0734.10810
T202928524737282/132/1326.328.4318.70000

Photos


Andrew Harris portrait
Andy Harris is congratulated on removing Marcus Trescothick
Andy Harris celebrates removing Darren Lehmann
Andy Harris traps James Adams lbw
Andy Harris celebrates removing James Adams
Andrew Harris is congratulated on the key wicket of Ian Bell