Full Name

Andrew Pratt

Born

March 04, 1975, Helmington Row, Co Durham

Age

47y 116d

Nicknames

The Claw

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Willington Parkside Comprehensive

RELATIONS

GJ Pratt

(brother)

TEAMS

Andrew Pratt was a wicketkeeper-batsman who never cemented a regular place in the Durham side, making 62 appearances in an eight-year stay with the county. There was no doubting his ability behind the stumps - Jack Russell rated him as one of the best in the country - but he was unfortunate enough to play in an era where runs were equally important for any aspiring keeper. His best year was 2004 when he scored 618 runs in 16 outings, but he struggled in 2005 and was released before the season was out.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC621051419749321.6901015012
List A8263159888620.58048924
T20550743514.8068108.82006122
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC62000-----000
List A82000-----000
T205------------
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
Leics 2nd XI vs 00c/0s24-Aug-2007LeicesterOTHEROD
Photos
Andrew Pratt headshot
Andrew Pratt of Durham, portrait
Glamorgan's Ian Thomas drives the Durham bowling as keeper Pratt looks on
Andrew Pratt with a lovely leg side take off a wide  ball.  The batter is Ian Davies.
Gareth Batty cuts Graeme Bridge as Andrew Pratt looks on
Durham's keeper Pratt has the bails off but Notts keeper Read is safe