background-image
Andrew Puttick
background-image

Andrew Puttick

South Africa
Andrew Puttick

INTL CAREER: 2005 - 2005

Full Name

Andrew George Puttick

Born

December 11, 1980, Cape Town, Cape Province

Age

40y 154d

Also Known As

Boom

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

TEAMS

Andrew Puttick, a left-handed opening batsman from Western Province, made his debut in the 2000-01 season, scoring his maiden first-class century in just his third game, against Easterns at Newlands, while still a teenager. Prior to that, Puttick was part of South Africa's squad at the 1999 Under-19 World Cup in Sri Lanka, in the same team as players such as Graeme Smith and Jacques Rudolph. In the early days of his first-class career he averaged nearly fifty and scored an unbeaten 250. That earned him a South Africa A call for the 2003 tour of Sri Lanka, but he struggled to kick on from that level. He earned a full national call-up on another tour of Sri Lanka in 2004 as a replacement for the injured Herschelle Gibbs, but his one international outing to date came as a last-minute replacement in an ODI against New Zealand, at Newlands, in 2005. However, he lasted five balls and failed to get off the mark. Going back to the domestic circuit Puttick continued to be a consistent performer: he contributed to the Cobras' MTN Domestic Championship title-winning campaigns in 2006 and 2007. Puttick also scored well with South Africa A, and replaced the injured Smith as the Cobras' captain in the Champions League Twenty20 in India.
Cricinfo staff October 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI110000.0050.00000010
FC1733002810956250*40.2727462032
List A17216822528814336.2112301088
T20837771791104*25.581676106.861917930266
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI1------------
FC17319220---6.94-000
List A172000-----000
T2083------------
Portrait of Andrew Puttick
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Portrait of Andrew Puttick
Andrew Puttick plays to leg
Andrew Puttick cuts a ball against North West
Andrew Puttick drives a ball against North West
Puttick driving elegantly against North West
Andrew Puttick