Andrew White

Ireland|Allrounder
Andrew White
INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2014
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Andrew Roland White

Born

July 03, 1980, Newtownards, Co Down

Age

41y 362d

Nicknames

Whitey

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

6ft

Education

Regent House Grammar School, University of Ulster

TEAMS

A hard-hitting allrounder who made a big impression on debut when he smashed an unbeaten 152 against the Netherlands. Batting at No.7 on his debut against England, he hit 40 from 43 deliveries and also hit the winning runs when the Irish embarrassed the West Indies in 2004. He has played in two ICC Trophy tournaments to date, in 2001 and 2005. Although he has a contract with Northamptonshire, he has yet to establish himself, while his offspin is a useful addition to his repertoire. He played in eight of Ireland's nine World Cup matches in 2007 but finished with a top-score of just 38
Alan Curr April 2007

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI614637767918.04123562.8301601210
T20I181261372922.83128107.030012220
FC3446111695152*48.42300856.3459280
List A114921116747920.66253366.0807350
T203420112262925.11202111.880021270
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI6135869688254/444/4427.524.7534.7100
T20I181241822/182/189.004.5012.0000
FC341563805234/9935.003.0967.9100
List A11418521419464/224/2230.844.5940.2200
T2034913817272/132/1324.577.4719.7000
Andrew Roland White
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Photos
Andrew White and Trent Johnston pose with the trophy after the win
Andrew White plays a lofted shot in his innings of 62
Andrew White top-scored in the second innings with 62
Andrew White and Andrew Poynter celebrate Ireland's title triumph
Andrew White added 22 not out to his unbeaten first-innings century as Ireland sealed victory
John Mooney and Andrew White are congratulated by the Namibia fielders after the match