Full Name

Andrew James Moles

Born

February 12, 1961, Solihull, Warwickshire

Age

60y 171d

Nicknames

Molar

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Finham Park Comprehensive; Henley College of Further Education; Butts College of Further Education

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Andy Moles was a stocky, unspectacular opening batsman who made the most of his abilities through hard work and determination. In 12 seasons with Warwickshire he scored 13,316 runs at 38.59, an excellent record, although his limited strokeplay and perceived immobility in the field meant that he never came close to an international call-up. His record in South African domestic cricket was even better, and in three seasons with Griqualand West in the late 1980s he scored 1989 runs at 64.16. After retiring he moved straight into coaching, returning to Griqualand West and in 2003 was appointed coach of Kenya. But the internal shambles and mismanagement within the board took its toll and in January 2005 he took over as Scotland coach. But after guiding them to the ICC Trophy, he fell out with some leading players and the board appeared to back them rather than him, making his position untenable and he quit. His globetrotting continued as he was then appointed to coach Northern Districts and that led to him replacing John Bracewell as the New Zealand coach in 2008. But within a year Moles had walked away, again against a backdrop of player unease.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC2304164015305230*40.7029891460
List A1851778473312728.00235500
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC23033961882403/2147.053.3284.9000
List A185962834122/242/2469.505.2080.10000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1986 - 1997
List A Matches
Span
1986 - 1997

Photos


Andy Moles had to have his left leg amputated
Andy Moles with his prosthetic leg
Afghanistan Under-19 coach Andy Moles addresses his team
Andy Moles has worked hard on developing the mental aspect of the Afghanistan Under-19 players
Andy Moles has had stints as coach of the Afghanistan senior and junior teams
Andy Moles and Mohammad Nabi talk to the press