Full Name

Andrew Richard Whittall

Born

March 28, 1973, Umtali (now Mutare), Manicaland

Age

49y 136d

Also Known As

Structure

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

RELATIONS

GJ Whittall

(cousin)

TEAMS

Andy Whittall, cousin of the better-known Guy, had the unusual distinction of representing his country overseas before playing first-class cricket at home. He attended Cambridge University and immediately found a place in the University team, with John Crawley as his first captain, and later captained the side himself. Primarily an offspinner, and with so many other prominent allrounders in the Zimbabwe team, he usually batted low down the order, but his ability with the bat tended to be neglected (his first-class best was 91* for Cambridge University). Although a very tall man (his nickname is 'Structure'), he was also a fine middle-distance fielder. His bowling was steady and he improved his accuracy, but rarely troubled the best batsmen , so his main role was to tie up an end in one-day cricket. He lost his place soon after the 1999 World Cup and after that opted to pursue a successful career in sports marketing.
John Ward

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1012156273673/733/73105.142.82223.1000
ODI636230852251453/233/2350.024.3768.5000
FC621240066141346/4649.353.2092.551
List A8741053001683/233/2344.134.3860.3000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test10183114177.6043826.020012080
ODI633513168297.6331054.190082210
FC62821398591*14.2702410
List A875016318299.3500320
Andrew Richard Whittall
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Photos
Andy Whittall
Andy Whittall bowling
Portrait of Andy Whittall, 1999
Portrait of Andy Whittall