background-image
Arnold Warren
background-image

Arnold Warren

England

INTL CAREER: 1905 - 1905

Full Name

Arnold Warren

Born

April 02, 1875, Codnor Park, Derbyshire

Died

September 03, 1951, Codnor, Derbyshire, (aged 76y 154d)

Also Known As

AR Warren

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

TEAMS

Arnold Warren was a tall right-arm fast bowler whose approach to the wicket came courtesy of a long, bounding run. But he was fast, reckoned by many to be the fastest of his generation. He was hampered by playing for an unfashionable county, but he was the first man to take 100 wickets in a season for Derbyshire (1904). He made a solid debut against Australia in the third Test at Headingely in 1905, taking 5 for 57 and 1 for 56 - including Victor Trumper twice - but he was not asked again. As a batsman he liked to hit, and he had a first-class hundred to his name. In 1910 against Warwickshire at Blackwell he scored 123 in under three hours in a ninth-wicket stand of 283, which remains a world record.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test110777.0000010
FC25544544550712313.731111950
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1223611365/576/11318.832.8739.3010
FC25542942230619398/6924.553.2245.77215
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpire
FC22
Arnold Warren
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1897 - 1905

Photos


The Indians get together in celebration, as yet another Lankan wicket has fallen