Full Name

Arthur Percival Day

Born

April 10, 1885, Kidbrooke, Blackheath, Kent

Died

January 22, 1969, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, (aged 83y 287d)

Nicknames

Happy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast, Legbreak

Education

Malvern

relations

(brother),

(brother)

TEAMS

Arthur Percival Day played as an amateur for Kent from 1905 to 1923. In the XI at Malvern from 1901 to 1904, he was captain in the last two seasons. In 1904, with the aid of an innings of 201 not out, he headed the School batting figures with 880 runs, average 67.69. His first summer with Kent was his most successful as a batsman, for he hit a century in each of the two matches with Gloucestershire and reached an aggregate of 1,050 runs, average 35. In 1908, when he scored 118 against Somerset at Taunton, he and E. Humphreys added 248, which remains a record for the Kent seventh wicket.

One of his most remarkable achievements occurred in 1921 when, playing only eight innings for the county, he made 555 runs - including his highest score, 184 not out against Sussex at Tonbridge--for an average of 111.00. An enterprising batsman, he enjoyed the distinction of reaching three figures in fifty-five minutes off the Hampshire bowling at Southampton in 1911. He appeared in three Gentlemen v Players games, being on the winning side when the Gentlemen triumphed at Lord's by 134 runs in 1914.

In all first-class cricket, Day scored 7,175 runs, including thirteen centuries, average 32.31. Though for some years rarely employed as a bowler by Kent, he took 137 wickets for 26.56 runs each and he held 21 catches. He was the younger brother of S. H. and S. E. Day, also Malvern and Kent cricketers.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC157243257174184*32.901338920
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveSR5w10w
FC157733434801328/4926.3655.5040

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1905 - 1925