Full Name

Arthur Sims

Born

July 27, 1877, Spridlington, Lincolnshire, England

Died

April 27, 1969, East Hoathly, Sussex, England, (aged 91y 274d)

Also Known As

Sir Arthur Sims

Batting Style

Right hand bat

TEAMS

Although he was born in Lincolnshire and died in Sussex, Arthur Sims played all his cricket in Australasia. He moved to New Zealand when he was three, and between 1896-97 and 1910-11 appeared regularly for Canterbury, before returning to England to establish a meat-packing business. He returned to New Zealand in 1913-14 to captain a tour by an Australian XI. While in England he frequently played for WG Grace's teams, and scored 127 not out on his final outing. For many years New Zealand representative at the Imperial Cricket Conference, he became a noted philanthropist and financier, establishing several scholarships and foundations. He was knighted for his services to commerce.
Martin Williamson

Wisden obituary
Sir Arthur Sims, who died at East Hoathly, Sussex, on April 27, aged 91, shared with Victor Trumper against Canterbury at Christchurch in 1913-14 an eighth-wicket partnership of 433 which still stands as a world's record in first-class cricket. Playing for an Australian team which he got together and took on a New Zealand tour, Sims took out his bat for 184 and Trumper scored 293, the second highest innings of his career. Of Lincolnshire birth, Sims was taken to New Zealand when three years old. Returning to England to start a meat-importing business, he frequently turned out for Dr. W. G. Grace's team and upon his last appearance made 127 not out. For many years New Zealand representative at the Imperial Cricket Conference, he was a life member of the M.C.C. and patron of the London New Zealand C.C. He was celebrated philanthropist.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC5393102182184*26.2828510
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC53730409195/3621.523.3638.4010

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1896/97 - 1913/14

Photos


Arthur Sims' Australian XI 1913-14 touring team to New Zealand